Illinois Compiled Statutes 745 ILCS 47 Equine Activity Liability Act. Section 10
    (745 ILCS 47/10)
    Sec. 10. Definitions. As used in this Act:
    (a) "Engages in an equine activity" means riding, training, assisting in medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, or assisting a participant. The term "engages in an equine activity" does not include being a spectator at an equine activity, except in cases where the spectator places himself in an unauthorized area and in immediate proximity to the equine activity.
    (b) "Equine" means a horse, pony, mule, donkey, or hinny.
    (c) "Equine activity" means:
        (1) Equine shows, fairs, competitions, performances,
    or parades that involve any or all breeds of equines and any of the equine disciplines, including, but not limited to, dressage, hunter and jumper horse shows, grand prix jumping, 3 day events, combined training, rodeos, driving, pulling, cutting, polo, steeplechasing, English and western performance riding, endurance trail riding and western games, and hunting.
        (2) Equine training activities, teaching activities,
    or both.
        (3) Boarding equines.
        (4) Riding, inspecting, or evaluating an equine
    belonging to another, whether or not the owner has received some monetary consideration or other thing of value for the use of the equine or is permitting a prospective purchaser of the equine to ride, inspect, or evaluate the equine.
        (5) Rides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities
    of any type however informal or impromptu that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor.
        (6) Placing or replacing horseshoes on an equine.
    (d) "Equine activity sponsor" means an individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation, whether or not the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit, that sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity, including, but not limited to, pony clubs, 4-H clubs, hunt clubs, riding clubs, school and college sponsored classes, programs and activities, therapeutic riding programs, and operators, instructors, and promoters of equine facilities, including, but not limited to, stables, clubhouses, pony ride strings, fairs, and arenas at which the activity is held.
    (e) "Equine professional" means a person engaged for compensation (i) in instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the equine, or (ii) in renting equipment or tack to a participant.
    (f) "Risks of engaging in equine activities" means those dangers of conditions that are an integral part of equine activities, including, but not limited to:
        (1) The propensity of an equine to behave in ways
    that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them.
        (2) The unpredictability of an equine's reaction to
    sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, other animals, or other things.
        (3) Certain hazards such as surface and subsurface
    conditions.
        (4) Collisions with other equines or objects.
        (5) The potential of a participant to act in a
    negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or others, such as failing to maintain control over the animal or not acting within his or her ability.
    (g) "Participant" means any person, whether amateur or professional, who engages in an equine activity, whether or not a fee is paid to participate in the equine activity.
(Source: P.A. 89-111, eff. 7-7-95.)
Sections:  Previous  1  5  10  15  20  25  905  999  Next