(750 ILCS 22/401)
Sec. 401. Petition to establish support order.
(a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this Act has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this State may issue a support order if:
(1) the individual seeking the order resides in
another state; or
(2) the support enforcement agency seeking the order
is located in another state.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child-support order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) a presumed father of the child;
(2) petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3) identified as the father of the child through
genetic testing;
(4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to
genetic testing;
(5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the
father of the child;
(6) an acknowledged father as provided by applicable
State law;
(7) the mother of the child; or
(8) an individual who has been ordered to pay child
support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that a respondent owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the respondent and may issue other orders pursuant to Section 305.
(Source: P.A. 93-479, eff. 1-1-04, operative 7-1-04.)
Sections: 401