Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 36 Uniform Child-custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. Section 202
    (750 ILCS 36/202)
    Sec. 202. Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
        (1) a court of this State determines that neither the
    child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
        (2) a court of this State or a court of another state
    determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
    (b) A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this Section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201.
(Source: P.A. 93-108, eff. 1-1-04.)
Sections:  Previous  201  202  203  204  205  206  207  208  209  210  Next