(755 ILCS 5/11a-12) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-12)
Sec. 11a-12. Order of appointment.)
(a) If basis for the appointment of a guardian as specified in Section 11a-3 is not found, the court shall dismiss the petition.
(b) If the respondent is adjudged to be disabled and to lack some but not all of the capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that guardianship is necessary for the protection of the disabled person, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a limited guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings and specifying the duties and powers of the guardian and the legal disabilities to which the respondent is subject.
(c) If the respondent is adjudged to be disabled and to be totally without capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the disabled person, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings.
(d) The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the disabled person as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the disabled person.
(Source: P.A. 97-1093, eff. 1-1-13; 98-1094, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 11a-8 11a-8.1 11a-9 11a-10 11a-10.1 11a-10.2 11a-11 11a-12 11a-13 11a-14 11a-14.1 11a-15 11a-16 11a-17 11a-17.1 Next