(755 ILCS 5/11a-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-5)
Sec. 11a-5. Who may act as guardian.
(a) A person is qualified to act as guardian of the person and as guardian of the estate of a disabled person if the court finds that the proposed guardian is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the disabled person and that the proposed guardian:
(1) has attained the age of 18 years;
(2) is a resident of the United States;
(3) is not of unsound mind;
(4) is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in
this Act; and
(5) has not been convicted of a felony, unless the
court finds appointment of the person convicted of a felony to be in the disabled person's best interests, and as part of the best interest determination, the court has considered the nature of the offense, the date of offense, and the evidence of the proposed guardian's rehabilitation. No person shall be appointed who has been convicted of a felony involving harm or threat to a minor or an elderly or disabled person, including a felony sexual offense.
(b) Any public agency, or not-for-profit corporation found capable by the court of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the disabled person, taking into consideration the nature of such person's disability and the nature of such organization's services, may be appointed guardian of the person or of the estate, or both, of the disabled person. The court shall not appoint as guardian an agency which is directly providing residential services to the ward. One person or agency may be appointed guardian of the person and another person or agency appointed guardian of the estate.
(c) Any corporation qualified to accept and execute trusts in this State may be appointed guardian of the estate of a disabled person.
(Source: P.A. 98-120, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections: Previous 11a-1 11a-2 11a-3 11a-3.1 11a-3.2 11a-4 11a-5 11a-6 11a-7 11a-8 11a-8.1 11a-9 11a-10 11a-10.1 Next