Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5 Probate Act of 1975. Section 20-19
    (755 ILCS 5/20-19) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 20-19)
    Sec. 20-19. No exoneration of encumbered interests in real estate.) Except as otherwise expressly provided by decedent's will:
    (a) When any real estate or leasehold estate in real estate subject to an encumbrance, or any beneficial interest under a trust of real estate or leasehold estate in real estate subject to an encumbrance, is specifically bequeathed or passes by joint tenancy with right of survivorship or by the terms of a trust agreement or other nontestamentary instrument, the legatee, surviving tenant or beneficiary to whom the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest is given or passes, takes it subject to the encumbrance and is not entitled to have the indebtedness paid from other real or personal estate of the decedent.
    (b) If the representative pays all or any part of the indebtedness from assets other than the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest or the income or proceeds therefrom, he is entitled to reimbursement from the legatee, surviving tenant or beneficiary and, in the event of nonreimbursement, the court may adjudge a lien on the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest for the amount so paid with interest.
    (c) If the encumbrance embraces or extends to other property, the reimbursement shall be limited to the portion of the amount paid by the representative which the value of the real estate, leasehold interest or beneficial interest bears to the value of all property subject to the encumbrance as of the date of the decedent's death.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
Sections:  Previous  20-10  20-11  20-12  20-13  20-14  20-15  20-16  20-17  20-18  20-19  20-20  20-21  20-22  20-23  20-24  Next