(755 ILCS 5/23-2) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 23-2)
Sec. 23-2. Removal.
(a) On petition of any interested person or on the court's own motion, the court may remove a representative if:
(1) the representative is acting under letters
secured by false pretenses;
(2) the representative is adjudged a person subject
to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or is adjudged a disabled person;
(3) the representative is convicted of a felony;
(4) the representative wastes or mismanages the
estate;
(5) the representative conducts himself or herself in
such a manner as to endanger any co-representative or the surety on the representative's bond;
(6) the representative fails to give sufficient bond
or security, counter security or a new bond, after being ordered by the court to do so;
(7) the representative fails to file an inventory or
accounting after being ordered by the court to do so;
(8) the representative conceals himself or herself so
that process cannot be served upon the representative or notice cannot be given to the representative;
(9) the representative becomes incapable of or
unsuitable for the discharge of the representative's duties; or
(10) there is other good cause.
(b) If the representative becomes a nonresident of the United States, the court may remove the representative as such representative.
(Source: P.A. 90-430, eff. 8-16-97; 90-472, eff. 8-17-97; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
Sections: Previous 23-1 23-2 23-3 23-4 23-5 23-6 23-8 Next