(760 ILCS 5/11) (from Ch. 17, par. 1681)
Sec. 11. Accounts.
(a) Every trustee at least annually shall furnish to the beneficiaries then entitled to receive or receiving the income from the trust estate, or if none, then those beneficiaries eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust estate a current account showing the receipts, disbursements and inventory of the trust estate. A current account shall be binding on the beneficiaries receiving the account and on such beneficiaries' heirs and assigns unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the beneficiary or such beneficiary's heirs and assigns within 3 years from the date the current account is furnished.
(b) Every trustee shall on termination of the trust furnish to the beneficiaries then entitled to distribution of the trust estate a final account for the period from the date of the last current account to the date of distribution showing the inventory of the trust estate, the receipts, disbursements and distributions and shall make available to such beneficiaries copies of prior accounts not theretofore furnished. Such final accounting shall be binding on the beneficiaries receiving the same and all persons claiming by or through them, unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the beneficiary or person claiming by or through him or her within 3 years from the date the final account is furnished.
(c) With respect to trust estates which terminated and were distributed 10 years or less prior to January 1, 1988, the final account furnished to the beneficiaries entitled to distribution of the trust estate shall be binding on the beneficiaries receiving the same and all persons claiming by or through them, unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the beneficiary or person claiming by or through him or her within 5 years from January 1, 1988 or within 10 years from the date the final account was furnished, whichever is longer.
(d) With respect to trust estates which terminated and were distributed more than 10 years prior to January 1, 1988, the final account furnished to the beneficiaries entitled to distribution of the trust estate shall be binding on the beneficiaries receiving the same and all persons claiming by or through them, unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the beneficiary or person claiming by or through him or her within 2 years from January 1, 1988.
(e) If a beneficiary is under a legal disability, the account shall be provided to the representative of the estate of the beneficiary and shall be binding on the beneficiary and the beneficiary's estate unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the representative within 3 years from the date the account is furnished. If no representative for the estate of a beneficiary under legal disability has been appointed, the account shall be provided to a spouse, parent, adult child, or guardian of the person of the beneficiary and shall be binding on the beneficiary unless an action is instituted against the trustee by the spouse, parent, adult child, or guardian of the person to whom the account is furnished within 3 years from the date it is furnished.
(f) If the trustee is guilty of fraudulent concealment, notwithstanding subsection (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e), the beneficiary may bring the action within the time limit set forth in Section 13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(g) Receipt of an account by a beneficiary (or other person, as provided) is presumed if the trustee has procedures in place requiring the mailing or delivery of an account to the beneficiary (or other person, as provided). This presumption shall apply to the mailing or delivery of an account by electronic means or the provision of access to an account by electronic means so long as the beneficiary has agreed to receive such electronic delivery or access.
(Source: P.A. 92-222, eff. 8-2-01.)
Sections: Previous 5.3 5.5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 15.1 15.2 16.1 Next