Illinois Compiled Statutes 760 ILCS 5 Trusts and Trustees Act. Section 16.3
    (760 ILCS 5/16.3)
    Sec. 16.3. Directed trusts.
    (a) Definitions. In this Section:
        (1) "Directing party" means any investment trust
    advisor, distribution trust advisor, or trust protector as provided in this Section.
        (2) "Distribution trust advisor" means any one or
    more persons given authority by the governing instrument to direct, consent to, veto, or otherwise exercise all or any portion of the distribution powers and discretions of the trust, including but not limited to authority to make discretionary distribution of income or principal.
        (3) "Excluded fiduciary" means any fiduciary that by
    the governing instrument is directed to act in accordance with the exercise of specified powers by a directing party, in which case such specified powers shall be deemed granted not to the fiduciary but to the directing party and such fiduciary shall be deemed excluded from exercising such specified powers. If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary as to one or more specified matters is to act, omit action, or make decisions only with the consent of a directing party, then such fiduciary is an excluded fiduciary with respect to such matters. Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, a person does not fail to qualify as an excluded fiduciary solely by reason of having effectuated, participated in, or consented to a transaction, including but not limited to any transaction described in Section 16.1 or Section 16.4 of this Act, invoking the provisions of this Section with respect to any new or existing trust.
        (4) "Fiduciary" means any person expressly given one
    or more fiduciary duties by the governing instrument, including but not limited to a trustee.
        (5) "Governing instrument" refers to the instrument
    stating the terms of a trust, including but not limited to any court order or nonjudicial settlement agreement establishing, construing, or modifying the terms of the trust in accordance with Section 16.1, 16.4, or 16.6 or other applicable law.
        (6) "Investment trust advisor" means any one or more
    persons given authority by the governing instrument to direct, consent to, veto, or otherwise exercise all or any portion of the investment powers of the trust.
        (7) "Power" means authority to take or withhold an
    action or decision, including but not limited to an expressly specified power, the implied power necessary to exercise a specified power, and authority inherent in a general grant of discretion.
        (8) "Trust protector" means any one or more persons
    given any one or more of the powers specified in subsection (d), whether or not designated with the title of trust protector by the governing instrument.
    (b) Powers of investment trust advisor. An investment trust advisor may be designated in the governing instrument of a trust. The powers of an investment trust advisor may be exercised or not exercised in the sole and absolute discretion of the investment trust advisor, and are binding on all other persons, including but not limited to each beneficiary, fiduciary, excluded fiduciary, and any other party having an interest in the trust. The governing instrument may use the title "investment trust advisor" or any similar name or description demonstrating the intent to provide for the office and function of an investment trust advisor. Unless the terms of the governing instrument provide otherwise, the investment trust advisor has the authority to:
        (1) direct the trustee with respect to the
    retention, purchase, transfer, assignment, sale, or encumbrance of trust property and the investment and reinvestment of principal and income of the trust;
        (2) direct the trustee with respect to all
    management, control, and voting powers related directly or indirectly to trust assets, including but not limited to voting proxies for securities held in trust;
        (3) select and determine reasonable compensation of
    one or more advisors, managers, consultants, or counselors, including the trustee, and to delegate to them any of the powers of the investment trust advisor in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 5.1; and
        (4) determine the frequency and methodology for
    valuing any asset for which there is no readily available market value.
    (c) Powers of distribution trust advisor. A distribution trust advisor may be designated in the governing instrument of a trust. The powers of a distribution trust advisor may be exercised or not exercised in the sole and absolute discretion of the distribution trust advisor, and are binding on all other persons, including but not limited to each beneficiary, fiduciary, excluded fiduciary, and any other party having an interest in the trust. The governing instrument may use the title "distribution trust advisor" or any similar name or description demonstrating the intent to provide for the office and function of a distribution trust advisor. Unless the terms of the governing instrument provide otherwise, the distribution trust advisor has authority to direct the trustee with regard to all decisions relating directly or indirectly to discretionary distributions to or for one or more beneficiaries.
* * *