Illinois Compiled Statutes 760 ILCS 5 Trusts and Trustees Act. Section 16.3
    (760 ILCS 5/16.3)
    Sec. 16.3. Directed trusts.
    (a) Definitions. In this Section:
        (1) "Directing party" means any investment trust
* * *
    how the trustee shall distribute the trust property to be consistent with the purposes of the trust;
        (6) change the situs of the trust, the governing law
    of the trust, or both;
        (7) appoint one or more successor trust protectors,
    including designation of a plan of succession for future trust protectors;
        (8) interpret terms of the trust instrument at the
    request of the trustee;
        (9) advise the trustee on matters concerning a
    beneficiary; or
        (10) amend or modify the trust instrument to take
    advantage of laws governing restraints on alienation, distribution of trust property, or to improve the administration of the trust.
    If a charity is a current beneficiary or a presumptive remainder beneficiary of the trust, a trust protector must give notice to the Attorney General's Charitable Trust Bureau at least 60 days before taking any of the actions authorized under item (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this subsection. The Attorney General's Charitable Trust Bureau may, however, waive this notice requirement.
    (e) Duty and liability of directing party. A directing party is a fiduciary of the trust subject to the same duties and standards applicable to a trustee of a trust as provided by applicable law unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, but the governing instrument may not, however, relieve or exonerate a directing party from the duty to act or withhold acting as the directing party in good faith reasonably believes is in the best interests of the trust.
    (f) Duty and liability of excluded fiduciary. The excluded fiduciary shall act in accordance with the governing instrument and comply with the directing party's exercise of the powers granted to the directing party by the governing instrument. Unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument, an excluded fiduciary has no duty to monitor, review, inquire, investigate, recommend, evaluate, or warn with respect to a directing party's exercise or failure to exercise any power granted to the directing party by the governing instrument, including but not limited to any power related to the acquisition, disposition, retention, management, or valuation of any asset or investment. Except as otherwise provided in this Section or the governing instrument, an excluded fiduciary is not liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for any action, inaction, consent, or failure to consent by a directing party, including but not limited to any of the following:
        (1) if a governing instrument provides that an
    excluded fiduciary is to follow the direction of a directing party, and such excluded fiduciary acts in accordance with such a direction, then except in cases of willful misconduct on the part of the excluded fiduciary in complying with the direction of the directing party, the excluded fiduciary is not liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from following any such direction, including but not limited to compliance regarding the valuation of assets for which there is no readily available market value;
        (2) if a governing instrument provides that an
    excluded fiduciary is to act or omit to act only with the consent of a directing party, then except in cases of willful misconduct on the part of the excluded fiduciary, the excluded fiduciary is not liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any act taken or omitted as a result of such directing party's failure to provide such consent after having been asked to do so by the excluded fiduciary; or
        (3) if a governing instrument provides that, or for
    any other reason, an excluded fiduciary is required to assume the role or responsibilities of a directing party, or if the excluded party appoints a directing party or successor to a directing party, then the excluded fiduciary shall also assume the same fiduciary and other duties and standards that applied to such directing party.
    (g) Submission to court jurisdiction; effect on directing party. By accepting an appointment to serve as a directing party of a trust that is subject to the laws of this State, the directing party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State even if investment advisory agreements or other related agreements provide otherwise, and the directing party may be made a party to any action or proceeding if issues relate to a decision or action of the directing party.
    (h) Duty to inform excluded fiduciary. Each directing party shall keep the excluded fiduciary and any other directing party reasonably informed regarding the administration of the trust with respect to any specific duty or function being performed by the directing party to the extent that the duty or function would normally be performed by the excluded fiduciary or to the extent that providing such information to the excluded fiduciary or other directing party is reasonably necessary for the excluded fiduciary or other directing party to perform its duties, and the directing party shall provide such information as reasonably requested by the excluded fiduciary or other directing party. Neither the performance nor the failure to perform of a directing party's duty to inform as provided in this subsection affects whatsoever the limitation on the liability of the excluded fiduciary as provided in this Section.
    (i) Reliance on counsel. An excluded fiduciary may, but is not required to, obtain and rely upon an opinion of counsel on any matter relevant to this Section.
    (j) Applicability. On and after its effective date, this Section applies to:
        (1) all existing and future trusts that appoint or
* * *