(760 ILCS 55/7.5)
Sec. 7.5. Charitable trust for the benefit of a minor or disabled person; report.
(a) In the case of a charitable trust established for the benefit of a minor or disabled person, the person or trustee responsible for the trust, if not the guardian or parent, shall report its existence by certified or registered United States mail to the parent or guardian of the minor or disabled person within 30 days after formation of the trust and every 6 months thereafter. The written report shall include the name and address of the trustee or trustees responsible for the trust, the name and address of the financial institution at which funds for the trust are held, the amount of funds raised for the trust, and an itemized list of expenses for administration of the trust.
The guardian of the estate of the minor or disabled person shall report the existence of the trust as part of the ward's estate to the court that appointed the guardian as part of its responsibility to manage the ward's estate as established under Section 11-13 of the Probate Act of 1975. Compliance with this Section in no way affects other requirements for trustee registration and reporting under this Act or any accountings or authorizations required by the court handling the ward's estate.
(b) If a person or trustee fails to report the existence of the trust to the minor's or disabled person's parent or guardian as required in this Section, the person or trustee is subject to injunction, to removal, to account, and to other appropriate relief before a court of competent jurisdiction exercising chancery jurisdiction.
(c) For the purpose of this Section, a charitable trust for the benefit of a minor or disabled person is a trust, including a special needs trust, that receives funds solicited from the public under representations that such will (i) benefit a needy minor or disabled person, (ii) pay the medical or living expenses of the minor or disabled person, or (iii) be used to assist in family expenses of the minor or disabled person.
(d) Each and every trustee of a charitable trust for the benefit of a minor or disabled person must register under this Act and in addition must file an annual report as required by Section 7 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-620, eff. 8-19-99.)
Sections: Previous 2 3 4 5 5A 6 7 7.5 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next