(765 ILCS 1025/23) (from Ch. 141, par. 123)
Sec. 23. (a) If the State Treasurer has reason to believe that any person has failed to report property in accordance with this Act, he may make a demand by certified mail, return receipt requested, that such report be made and filed with the State Treasurer. The report of abandoned property or any other report required shall be made and filed with the State Treasurer within 30 days after receipt of the demand.
(b) The State may at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice examine the records of any person if the State Treasurer has reason to believe that such person has failed to report property that should have been reported pursuant to this Act. Upon the direction of the State Treasurer to do so, the Office of Banks and Real Estate shall, on behalf of the State, conduct the examination of the records of any person who is regulated by the Office of Banks and Real Estate under the Illinois Banking Act, the Corporate Fiduciary Act, the Foreign Banking Office Act, the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985, or the Savings Bank Act. Upon direction of the State Treasurer to do so, the Department of Financial Institutions shall, on behalf of the State, conduct the examination of the records of any person doing business in the State under the supervision of the Department of Financial Institutions, the National Credit Union Administration, the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of Banks and Real Estate and the Department of Financial Institutions shall conduct all examinations during the next regular examination of the person, unless the State Treasurer has reason to believe that an accelerated examination schedule is required to protect the State's interest, in which case the examination must be conducted within 90 days of the State Treasurer's direction to do so. The Office of Banks and Real Estate and the Department of Financial Institutions may contract with third parties to ensure that the examinations are commenced in a timely manner. The Department of Financial Institutions and the Office of Banks and Real Estate shall report the results of all examinations that are undertaken at the direction of the State Treasurer under this Act, which may include confidential information, to the State Treasurer in a timely manner and, upon the request of the Treasurer, shall assist in the evaluation of the examinations. All examinations that are not performed by the Office of Banks and Real Estate or the Department of Financial Institutions shall be performed by the State Treasurer.
(c) The actual cost of any examination or investigation incurred by the State in administering any provision of this Act shall be borne by the holder examined or investigated if:
(1) a written demand for a report has been made and
the report has not been properly filed within the time period specified in this Section, or
(2) a report has been received and additional
property reportable under the Act is discovered by such examination or investigation.
No holder shall be liable to pay more than an amount equal to the amount of reportable property discovered by such investigation as a cost of examination or investigation.
(d) For all holders other than a trust division, a trust department, a trust company, or an affiliate of any of them, subsection (c) does not apply to any examination commenced after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993. As of January 1, 1998, subsection (c) does not apply to an examination of a trust division or trust department or a trust company, or affiliate of any of the foregoing that provides nondealer corporate custodial services for securities or securities transactions, organized under the laws of this or another state or the United States unless the Department of Financial Institutions has commenced, but not finalized, an examination of the holder as of that date and the property is included in a final examination report for the period covered by the examination.
(Source: P.A. 90-167, eff. 7-23-97; 91-16, eff. 7-1-99.)
Sections: Previous 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 23.5 24 24.5 25 25.5 26 27 Next