(765 ILCS 160/1-85)
Sec. 1-85. Use of technology.
(a) Any notice required to be sent or received or signature, vote, consent, or approval required to be obtained under any community instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished using the technology generally available at that time. This Section governs the use of technology in implementing the provisions of any community instrument or any provision of this Act concerning notices, signatures, votes, consents, or approvals.
(b) The common interest community association, unit owners, and other persons entitled to occupy a unit may perform any obligation or exercise any right under any community instrument or any provision of this Act by use of any technological means that provides sufficient security, reliability, identification, and verifiability.
(c) A verifiable electronic signature satisfies any requirement for a signature under any community instrument or any provision of this Act.
(d) Voting on, consent to, and approval of any matter under any community instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished by electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means, provided that a record is created as evidence thereof and maintained as long as the record would be required to be maintained in nonelectronic form.
(e) Subject to other provisions of law, no action required or permitted by any community instrument or any provision of this Act need be acknowledged before a notary public if the identity and signature of the person can otherwise be authenticated to the satisfaction of the board of directors.
(f) If any person does not provide written authorization to conduct business using electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means, the common interest community association shall, at its expense, conduct business with the person without the use of electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means.
(g) This Section does not apply to any notices required under Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure related to: (i) an action by the common interest community association to collect a common expense; or (ii) foreclosure proceedings in enforcement of any lien rights under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1042, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 1-20 1-25 1-30 1-35 1-40 1-45 1-50 1-55 1-60 1-65 1-70 1-75 1-80 1-85 1-90 Next