(765 ILCS 605/18.8)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-1042)
Sec. 18.8. Use of technology.
(a) Any notice required to be sent or received or signature, vote, consent, or approval required to be obtained under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished using the technology generally available at that time. This Section shall govern the use of technology in implementing the provisions of any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act concerning notices, signatures, votes, consents, or approvals.
(b) The association, unit owners, and other persons entitled to occupy a unit may perform any obligation or exercise any right under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act by use of any technological means that provides sufficient security, reliability, identification, and verifiability.
(c) A verifiable electronic signature satisfies any requirement for a signature under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act.
(d) Voting on, consent to, and approval of any matter under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished by electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means, provided that a record is created as evidence thereof and maintained as long as the record would be required to be maintained in nonelectronic form.
(e) Subject to other provisions of law, no action required or permitted by any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act need be acknowledged before a notary public if the identity and signature of the person can otherwise be authenticated to the satisfaction of the board of directors or board of managers.
(f) If any person does not provide written authorization to conduct business using electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means, the association shall, at its expense, conduct business with the person without the use of electronic transmission or other equivalent technological means.
(g) This Section does not apply to any notices required under Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure related to: (i) an action by the association to collect a common expense; or (ii) foreclosure proceedings in enforcement of any lien rights under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1042, eff. 1-1-15.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-1068)
Sec. 18.8. Common elements; rights of board.
(a) Any provision in a condominium instrument is void as against public policy and ineffective if it limits or restricts the rights of the board of managers by:
(1) requiring the prior consent of the unit owners in
order for the board of managers to take any action, including the institution of any action in court or a demand for a trial by jury; or
(2) notwithstanding Section 32 of this Act, requiring
the board of managers to arbitrate or mediate a dispute with any one or more of all of the declarants under the condominium instruments or the developer or any person not then a unit owner prior to the institution of any action by the board of managers or a demand for a trial by jury.
(b) A provision in a declaration which would otherwise be void and ineffective under this Section may be enforced if it is approved by a vote of not less than 75% of the unit owners at any time after the election of the first unit owner board of managers.
(Source: P.A. 98-1068, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 18.1 18.2 18.3 18.4 18.5 18.6 18.7 18.8 19 20 21 22 22.1 22.2 23 Next