(765 ILCS 605/31) (from Ch. 30, par. 331)
Sec. 31. Subdivision or combination of units. Unless the condominium instruments expressly prohibit the subdivision or combination of any units, and subject to additional limitations provided by the condominium instruments, the owner or owners may, at their own expense, subdivide or combine and locate or relocate common elements affected or required thereby, in accordance with the provisions of the condominium instruments and the requirements of this Act. The owner or owners shall make written application to the board of managers, requesting an amendment to the condominium instruments, setting forth in the application a proposed reallocation to the new units of the percentage interest in the common elements, and setting forth whether the limited common elements, if any, previously assigned to the unit to be subdivided should be assigned to each new unit or to fewer than all of the new units created and requesting, if desired in the event of a combination of any units, that the new unit be granted the exclusive right to use as a limited common element, a portion of the common elements within the building adjacent to the new unit. If the transaction is approved by a majority of the board of managers, it shall be effective upon (1) recording of an amendment to condominium instruments in accordance with the provisions of Sections 5 and 6 of this Act, and (2) execution by the owners of the units involved. In the event of a combination of any units, the amendment may grant the owner of the combined unit the exclusive right to use, as a limited common element, a portion of the common elements within the building adjacent to the new unit. The request for the amendment shall be granted and the amendment shall grant this exclusive right to use as a limited common element if the following conditions are met:
(1) the common element for which the exclusive right
to use as a limited common element is sought is not necessary or practical for use by the owners of any units other than the owner or owners of the combined unit; and
(2) the owner or owners of the combined unit are
responsible for any and all costs associated with the renovation, modification, or other adaptation performed as a result of the granting of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element. If the combined unit is divided, part of the original combined unit is sold, and the grant of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element is no longer necessary, practical, or appropriate for the use and enjoyment of the owner or owners of the original combined unit, the board may terminate the grant of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element and require that the owner or owners of the original combined unit restore the common area to its condition prior to the grant of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element. If the combined unit is sold without being divided, the grant of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element shall apply to the new owner or owners of the combined unit, who shall assume the rights and responsibilities of the original owner or owners.
(Source: P.A. 90-199, eff. 7-24-97.)
Sections: Previous 21 22 22.1 22.2 23 24 25 26 27 29 30 30.5 31 32 35 Next