Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 615 Condominium and Common Interest Community Ombudsperson Act. Section 35
    (765 ILCS 615/35)
    (This Section may contain text from a Public Act with a delayed effective date)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2021)
    Sec. 35. Written policy for resolving complaints.
    (a) Each association, except for those outlined in Section (b) of this Section, shall adopt a written policy for resolving complaints made by unit owners. The association shall make the policy available to all unit owners upon request. The policy must include:
        (1) a sample form on which a unit owner may make a
    complaint to the association;
        (2) a description of the process by which complaints
    shall be delivered to the association;
        (3) the association's timeline and manner of making
    final determinations in response to a unit owner's complaint; and
        (4) a requirement that the final determination made
    by the association in response to a unit owner's complaint be:
            (i) made in writing;
            (ii) made within a reasonable time after the
        unit owner's original complaint; and
            (iii) marked clearly and conspicuously as
        "final".
    (b) Common interest community associations exempt from the Common Interest Community Association Act are not required to have a written policy for resolving complaints.
    (c) No later than 180 days after the effective date of this Act, associations existing on the effective date of this Act, except for those identified in subsection (b) of this Section, must establish and adopt the policy required under this Section.
    (d) Associations first created after the effective date of this Act, except for those identified in subsection (b) of this Section, must establish and adopt the policy required under this Section at the time of initial registration as required by Section 65 of this Act.
    (e) A unit owner may not bring a request for assistance under Section 40 of this Act for an association's lack of or inadequacy of a written policy to resolve complaints, but may notify the Department in writing of the association's lack of or inadequacy of a written policy. An association that fails to comply with this Section is subject to subsection (g) of Section 65 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1135, eff. 7-1-16.)
Sections:  Previous  1  5  10  15  20  25  30  35  40  45  50  55  60  65  70  Next