(765 ILCS 935/5)
Sec. 5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Hold-harmless agreement" means a letter whereby a title insurance company, as defined in the Title Insurance Act, agrees to indemnify another title insurance company preparing to insure a present transaction that the indemnifying title insurance company has previously insured over without taking an exception to its title insurance policy for matters remaining of record, such as a previously paid but unreleased mortgage. A model form of a hold-harmless agreement is set forth in Section 70 of this Act.
"Mortgage" means a mortgage or mortgage lien on an interest in one-to-four family residential real property in this State given to secure a loan in the original principal amount of less than $500,000. Trust deeds are not included.
"Mortgagee" means either: (i) the grantee of a mortgage; or (ii) if a mortgage has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the mortgage has been assigned of record.
"Mortgage servicer" means the last person to whom a mortgagor or the mortgagor's successor in interest has been instructed by a mortgagee to send payments on a loan secured by a mortgage. A person transmitting a payoff statement is the mortgage servicer for the mortgage described in the payoff statement.
"Mortgagor" means the grantor of a mortgage.
"Payoff statement" means a statement for the amount of the (i) unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage, including principal, interest, and any other charges due under or secured by the mortgage; and (ii) interest on a per day basis for the unpaid balance.
"Record" means to deliver the certificate of release for recording with the county recorder.
"Title insurance agent" has the same meaning ascribed to it as in Section 3 of the Title Insurance Act.
"Title insurance company" has the same meaning ascribed to it as in Section 3 of the Title Insurance Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-765, eff. 8-6-02; 93-428, eff. 12-31-03.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 10.1 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 Next