(770 ILCS 23/50)
Sec. 50. Subrogation claims. If a subrogation claim or other right of reimbursement claim that arises out of the payment of medical expenses or other benefits exists with respect to a claim for personal injury or death, and the personal injury or death estate claimant's recovery is diminished:
(1) by comparative fault; or
(2) by reason of the uncollectibility of the full
value of the claim for personal injury or death resulting from limited liability insurance;the subrogation claim or other right of reimbursement claim shall be diminished in the same proportion as the personal injury or death estate claimant's recovery is diminished. Unless otherwise agreed by the interested parties, the amount of comparative fault and the full value of the claim shall be determined by the court having jurisdiction over the matter.
After reduction of the subrogation claim or other right of reimbursement claim due to either comparative fault or limited liability insurance, or both, the party asserting the subrogation claim or other right of reimbursement claim shall bear a pro rata share of the personal injury or death estate claimant's attorneys fees and litigation expenses. This Section 50 does not apply to any holder of a lien under the Workers' Compensation Act, the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, or this Act including, but not limited to, licensed long-term care facilities, physicians, and hospitals, or to claims made to recoup uninsured payments pursuant to Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code or underinsured payments pursuant to Section 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code. A subrogation claim or other right of reimbursement claim may be adjudicated even when a lien has not been filed regarding such claim.
(Source: P.A. 97-1042, eff. 1-1-13.)
Sections: Previous 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 900 905 910 915 920 925 930 Next