(775 ILCS 5/3-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 3-102)
Sec. 3-102. Civil Rights Violations; Real Estate Transactions) It is a civil rights violation for an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful discrimination or familial status, to
(A) Transaction. Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person or to discriminate in making available such a transaction;
(B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(C) Offer. Refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person;
(D) Negotiation. Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person;
(E) Representations. Represent to a person that real property is not available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is so available, or to fail to bring a property listing to his or her attention, or to refuse to permit him or her to inspect real property;
(F) Publication of Intent. Print, circulate, post, mail, publish or cause to be so published a written or oral statement, advertisement or sign, or to use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or to make a record or inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, which expresses any limitation founded upon, or indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to engage in unlawful discrimination;
(G) Listings. Offer, solicit, accept, use or retain a listing of real property with knowledge that unlawful discrimination or discrimination on the basis of familial status in a real estate transaction is intended.
(Source: P.A. 86-910.)
Sections: Previous 3-101 3-102 3-102.1 3-103 3-104.1 3-105 3-105.1 3-106 Next