Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 5 Illinois Human Rights Act. Section 6-101
    (775 ILCS 5/6-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 6-101)
    Sec. 6-101. Additional Civil Rights Violations. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to:
        (A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because
    he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment or sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education, discrimination based on citizenship status in employment, because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because he or she has requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
        (B) Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel
    or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act;
        (C) Interference. Wilfully interfere with the
    performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
    Definitions. For the purposes of this Section, "sexual harassment" and "citizenship status" shall have the same meaning as defined in Section 2-101 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 98-1050, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections:  6-101  6-102  Next