Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 5 Illinois Human Rights Act. Section 8A-102
    (775 ILCS 5/8A-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 8A-102)
    Sec. 8A-102. Hearing on Complaint.
    (A) Services. Within five days after a complaint is filed by the Department, or the aggrieved party, as the case may be, the Commission shall cause it to be served on the respondent together with a notice of hearing before a hearing officer of the Commission at a place therein fixed.
* * *
    (H) Compelling Appearance of Parties at Hearing. The appearance at the hearing of a party or a person who at the time of the hearing is an officer, director, or employee of a party may be required by serving the party with a notice designating the person who is required to appear. The notice also may require the production at the hearing of documents or tangible things. If the party or person is a nonresident of the county, the hearing officer may order any terms and conditions in connection with his appearance at the hearing that are just, including payment of his reasonable expenses. Upon a failure to comply with the notice, the hearing officer may enter any order that is just.
    (I) Decision.
        (1) When all the testimony has been taken, the
    hearing officer shall determine whether the respondent has engaged in or is engaging in the civil rights violation with respect to the person aggrieved as charged in the complaint. A determination sustaining a complaint shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence.
        (2) The hearing officer shall make findings of fact
    in writing and, if the finding is against the respondent, shall issue and cause to be served on the parties and the Department a recommended order for appropriate relief as provided by this Act.
        (3) If, upon all the evidence, the hearing officer
    finds that a respondent has not engaged in the discriminatory practice charged in the complaint or that a preponderance of the evidence does not sustain the complaint, he shall state his findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the parties and the Department a recommended order dismissing the complaint.
        (4) The findings and recommended order of the hearing
    officer shall be filed with the Commission. The findings and recommended order may be authored by a hearing officer other than the hearing officer who presides at the public hearing if:
            (a) the hearing officer who presides at the
        public hearing is unable to author the findings and recommended order by reason of death, disability, or separation from employment; and
            (b) all parties to a complaint file a joint
        motion agreeing to have the findings and recommended order written by a hearing officer who did not preside at the public hearing.
        (5) A recommended order dismissing a complaint may
    include an award of reasonable attorneys fees in favor of the respondent against the complainant or the complainant's attorney, or both, if the hearing officer concludes that the complaint was frivolous, unreasonable or groundless or that the complainant continued to litigate after it became clearly so.
        (6) The hearing officer may issue a recommended order
    of dismissal with prejudice or a recommended order of default as a sanction for the failure of a party to prosecute his or her case, file a required pleading, appear at a hearing, or otherwise comply with this Act, the rules of the Commission, or a previous order of the hearing officer.
(Source: P.A. 92-472, eff. 1-1-02.)
Sections:  Previous  8A-101  8A-102  8A-102.5  8A-103  8A-104  Next