Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 105 General Not for Profit Corporation Act of 1986. Section 111.50
    (805 ILCS 105/111.50) (from Ch. 32, par. 111.50)
    Sec. 111.50. Effect of merger or consolidation. When such merger or consolidation has been effected:
    (a) The several corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation shall be a single corporation, which, in the case of a merger, is that corporation designated in the plan of merger as the surviving corporation, and, in the case of a consolidation, is the new corporation provided for in the plan of consolidation.
    (b) The separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation, except the surviving or new corporation, shall cease.
    (c) Such surviving or new corporation has all the rights, privileges, immunities, and powers and is subject to all the duties and liabilities of a corporation organized under this Act; however, this subsection (c) does not apply to a surviving corporation which manages and governs a State university.
    (d) Such surviving or new corporation shall thereupon and thereafter possess all the rights, privileges, immunities, and franchises, of a public or private nature, of each of the merging or consolidating corporations; and all property, real, personal, and mixed, and all debts due on whatever account, and all other choses in action, and all and every other interest, of or belonging to or due to each of the corporations so merged or consolidated, shall be taken and deemed to be transferred to and vested in such single corporation without further act or deed; and the title to any real estate, or any interest therein, vested in any of such corporations shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of such merger or consolidation.
    (e) Such surviving or new corporation shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each of the corporations so merged or consolidated; and any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any of such corporations may be prosecuted to judgment as if such merger or consolidation had not taken place, or such surviving or new corporation may be substituted in its place. Neither the rights of creditors nor any liens upon the property of any such corporations shall be impaired by such merger or consolidation.
    (f) In case of a merger, the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation are deemed to be amended to the extent, if any, that changes in its articles are stated in the articles of merger; and, in the case of a consolidation, the articles of incorporation of the new corporation are set forth in the articles of consolidation.
(Source: P.A. 86-6; 86-697; 86-1028.)
Sections:  Previous  111.05  111.10  111.15  111.20  111.25  111.35  111.37  111.40  111.45  111.50  111.55  111.60  Next