Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 180 Limited Liability Company Act. Section 5-5
    (805 ILCS 180/5-5)
    Sec. 5-5. Articles of organization.
    (a) The articles of organization shall set forth all of the following:
        (1) The name of the limited liability company and the
    address of its principal place of business which may, but need not be a place of business in this State.
        (2) The purposes for which the limited liability
    company is organized, which may be stated to be, or to include, the transaction of any or all lawful businesses for which limited liability companies may be organized under this Act.
        (3) The name of its registered agent and the address
    of its registered office.
        (4) If the limited liability company is to be managed
    by a manager or managers, the names and business addresses of the initial manager or managers.
        (5) If management of the limited liability company is
    to be vested in the members under Section 15-1, then the names and addresses of the initial member or members.
        (5.5) The duration of the limited liability company,
    which shall be perpetual unless otherwise stated.
        (6) (Blank).
        (7) The name and address of each organizer.
        (8) Any other provision, not inconsistent with law,
    that the members elect to set out in the articles of organization for the regulation of the internal affairs of the limited liability company, including any provisions that, under this Act, are required or permitted to be set out in the operating agreement of the limited liability company.
    (b) A limited liability company is organized at the time articles of organization are filed by the Secretary of State or at any later time, not more than 60 days after the filing of the articles of organization, specified in the articles of organization.
    (c) Articles of organization for the organization of a limited liability company for the purpose of accepting and executing trusts shall not be filed by the Secretary of State until there is delivered to him or her a statement executed by the Commissioner of the Office of Banks and Real Estate that the organizers of the limited liability company have made arrangements with the Commissioner of the Office of Banks and Real Estate to comply with the Corporate Fiduciary Act.
    (d) Articles of organization for the organization of a limited liability company as a bank or a savings bank must be filed with the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate or, if the bank or savings bank will be organized under federal law, with the appropriate federal banking regulator.
(Source: P.A. 98-171, eff. 8-5-13.)
Sections:  Previous  5-1  5-5  5-10  5-15  5-20  5-25  5-30  5-35  5-40  5-45  5-46  5-47  5-48  5-50  Next