Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 206 Uniform Partnership Act (1997). Section 602
    (805 ILCS 206/602)
    Sec. 602. Partner's power to dissociate; wrongful dissociation.
    (a) A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to Section 601(1) of this Act.
    (b) A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if:
        (1) it is in breach of an express provision of the
    partnership agreement; or
        (2) in the case of a partnership for a definite term
    or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking:
            (i) the partner withdraws by express will, unless
        the withdrawal follows within 90 days after another partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under Section 601(6) through (10) or wrongful dissociation under this subsection;
            (ii) the partner is expelled by judicial
        determination under Section 601(5);
            (iii) the partner is dissociated by becoming a
        debtor in bankruptcy; or
            (iv) in the case of a partner who is not an
        individual, trust other than a business trust, or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
    (c) A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other obligation of the partner to the partnership or to the other partners.
(Source: P.A. 92-740, eff. 1-1-03.)
Sections:  Previous  601  602  603  Next