(805 ILCS 215/1206)
Sec. 1206. Application to existing relationships.
(a) Before January 1, 2008, this Act governs only:
(1) a limited partnership formed on or after January
1, 2005; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsections (c)
and (d), a limited partnership formed before January 1, 2005 which elects, in the manner provided in its partnership agreement or by law for amending the partnership agreement, to be subject to this Act.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), on and after January 1, 2008 this Act governs all limited partnerships.
(c) With respect to a limited partnership formed before January 1, 2005, the following rules apply except as the partners otherwise elect in the manner provided in the partnership agreement or by law for amending the partnership agreement:
(1) Section 104(c) does not apply and the limited
partnership has whatever duration it had under the law applicable immediately before January 1, 2005.
(2) Section 108(d) does not apply.
(3) The limited partnership is not required to amend
its certificate of limited partnership to comply with Section 201(a)(4).
(4) Sections 601 and 602 do not apply and a limited
partner has the same right and power to dissociate from the limited partnership, with the same consequences, as existed immediately before January 1, 2005.
(5) Section 603(4) does not apply.
(6) Section 603(5) does not apply and a court has the
same power to expel a general partner as the court had immediately before January 1, 2005.
(7) Section 801(3) does not apply and the connection
between a person's dissociation as a general partner and the dissolution of the limited partnership is the same as existed immediately before January 1, 2005.
(d) With respect to a limited partnership that elects pursuant to subsection (a)(2) to be subject to this Act, after the election takes effect the provisions of this Act relating to the liability of the limited partnership's general partners to third parties apply:
(1) before January 1, 2008, to:
(A) a third party that had not done business with
the limited partnership in the year before the election took effect; and
(B) a third party that had done business with the
limited partnership in the year before the election took effect only if the third party knows or has received a notification of the election; and
(2) on and after January 1, 2008, to all third
parties, but those provisions remain inapplicable to any obligation incurred while those provisions were inapplicable under paragraph (1)(B).
(Source: P.A. 93-967, eff. 1-1-05.)
Sections: Previous 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1207.2 1207.3 1207.4 Next