Illinois Compiled Statutes 810 ILCS 5 Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-612
    (810 ILCS 5/2-612) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-612)
    Sec. 2-612. "Installment contract"; breach.
    (1) An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate contract" or its equivalent.
    (2) The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection (3) and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must accept that installment.
    (3) Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance as to future installments.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
Sections:  Previous  2-605  2-606  2-607  2-608  2-609  2-610  2-611  2-612  2-613  2-614  2-615  2-616  2-701  2-702  2-703  Next