(810 ILCS 5/9-310) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-310)
Sec. 9-310. When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply.
(a) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) that is perfected under Section 9-308(d), (e),
(f), or (g);
(2) that is perfected under Section 9-309 when it
attaches;
(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or
treaty described in Section 9-311(a);
(4) in goods in possession of a bailee which is
perfected under Section 9-312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or
instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under Section 9-312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession
under Section 9-313;
(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by
delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 9-313;
(8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper,
electronic documents, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts which is perfected by control under Section 9-314;
(9) in proceeds which is perfected under Section
9-315; or
(10) that is perfected under Section 9-316.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
Sections: Previous 9-306.02 9-306.1 9-307 9-307.1 9-307.2 9-308 9-309 9-310 9-311 9-312 9-313 9-314 9-315 9-315.01 9-315.02 Next