Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 122 Payday Loan Reform Act. Section 2-5
    (815 ILCS 122/2-5)
    Sec. 2-5. Loan terms.
    (a) Without affecting the right of a consumer to prepay at any time without cost or penalty, no payday loan may have a minimum term of less than 13 days.
* * *
    a new installment payday loan one time during the term of the initial loan; provided that the total duration of indebtedness on the initial installment payday loan combined with the total term of indebtedness of the new loan refinancing that initial loan, shall not exceed 180 days. For purposes of this Act, a refinancing occurs when an existing installment payday loan is paid from the proceeds of a new installment payday loan.
        (iii) In the event an installment payday loan is paid
    in full prior to the date on which the last scheduled installment payment before maturity is due, other than through a refinancing, no licensee may offer or make a payday loan to the consumer for at least 2 calendar days thereafter.
        (iv) No installment payday loan may be made to a
    consumer if the loan would result in the consumer being indebted to one or more payday lenders for a period in excess of 180 consecutive days. The term "consecutive days" does not include the date on which a consumer makes the final installment payment.
    (d) (Blank).
    (e) No lender may make a payday loan to a consumer if the total of all payday loan payments coming due within the first calendar month of the loan, when combined with the payment amount of all of the consumer's other outstanding payday loans coming due within the same month, exceeds the lesser of:
        (1) $1,000; or
        (2) in the case of one or more payday loans, 25% of
    the consumer's gross monthly income; or
        (3) in the case of one or more installment payday
    loans, 22.5% of the consumer's gross monthly income; or
        (4) in the case of a payday loan and an installment
    payday loan, 22.5% of the consumer's gross monthly income.
    No loan shall be made to a consumer who has an outstanding balance on 2 payday loans, except that, for a period of 12 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, consumers with an existing CILA loan may be issued an installment loan issued under this Act from the company from which their CILA loan was issued.
    (e-5) Except as provided in subsection (c)(i), no lender may charge more than $15.50 per $100 loaned on any payday loan, or more than $15.50 per $100 on the initial principal balance and on the principal balances scheduled to be outstanding during any installment period on any installment payday loan. Except for installment payday loans and except as provided in Section 2-25, this charge is considered fully earned as of the date on which the loan is made. For purposes of determining the finance charge earned on an installment payday loan, the disclosed annual percentage rate shall be applied to the principal balances outstanding from time to time until the loan is paid in full, or until the maturity date, which ever occurs first. No finance charge may be imposed after the final scheduled maturity date.
    When any loan contract is paid in full, the licensee shall refund any unearned finance charge. The unearned finance charge that is refunded shall be calculated based on a method that is at least as favorable to the consumer as the actuarial method, as defined by the federal Truth in Lending Act. The sum of the digits or rule of 78ths method of calculating prepaid interest refunds is prohibited.
    (f) A lender may not take or attempt to take an interest in any of the consumer's personal property to secure a payday loan.
    (g) A consumer has the right to redeem a check or any other item described in the definition of payday loan under Section 1-10 issued in connection with a payday loan from the lender holding the check or other item at any time before the payday loan becomes payable by paying the full amount of the check or other item.
(Source: P.A. 96-936, eff. 3-21-11; 97-421, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections:  2-5  2-7  2-10  2-15  2-17  2-20  2-25  2-30  2-35  2-40  2-45  2-50  2-51  2-55  Next