(815 ILCS 122/3-3)
Sec. 3-3. Licensure requirement.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), on and after the effective date of this Act, a person or entity acting as a payday lender must be licensed by the Department as provided in this Article.
(b) A person or entity acting as a payday lender who is licensed on the effective date of this Act under the Consumer Installment Loan Act need not comply with subsection (a) until the Department takes action on the person's or entity's application for a payday loan license. The application must be submitted to the Department within 9 months after the effective date of this Act. If the application is not submitted within 9 months after the effective date of this Act, the person or entity acting as a payday lender is subject to subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 94-13, eff. 12-6-05.)