Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 122 Payday Loan Reform Act. Section 4-10
    (815 ILCS 122/4-10)
    Sec. 4-10. Enforcement and remedies.
    (a) The remedies provided in this Act are cumulative and apply to persons or entities subject to this Act.
    (b) Any material violation of this Act, including the commission of an act prohibited under Section 4-5, constitutes a violation of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
    (c) If any provision of the written agreement described in subsection (b) of Section 2-20 violates this Act, then that provision is unenforceable against the consumer.
    (d) Subject to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, the Secretary may hold hearings, make findings of fact, conclusions of law, issue cease and desist orders, have the power to issue fines of up to $10,000 per violation, refer the matter to the appropriate law enforcement agency for prosecution under this Act, and suspend or revoke a license granted under this Act. All proceedings shall be open to the public.
    (e) The Secretary may issue a cease and desist order to any licensee or other person doing business without the required license, when in the opinion of the Secretary the licensee or other person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or requirement imposed in writing by the Department as a condition of granting any authorization permitted by this Act. The cease and desist order permitted by this subsection (e) may be issued prior to a hearing.
    The Secretary shall serve notice of his or her action, including, but not limited to, a statement of the reasons for the action, either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Service by certified mail shall be deemed completed when the notice is deposited in the U.S. Mail.
    Within 10 days of service of the cease and desist order, the licensee or other person may request a hearing in writing. The Secretary shall schedule a hearing within 30 days after the request for a hearing unless otherwise agreed to by the parties.
    If it is determined that the Secretary had the authority to issue the cease and desist order, he or she may issue such orders as may be reasonably necessary to correct, eliminate, or remedy the conduct.
    The powers vested in the Secretary by this subsection (e) are additional to any and all other powers and remedies vested in the Secretary by law, and nothing in this subsection (e) shall be construed as requiring that the Secretary shall employ the power conferred in this subsection instead of or as a condition precedent to the exercise of any other power or remedy vested in the Secretary.
    (f) The Secretary may, after 10 days notice by registered mail to the licensee at the address set forth in the license stating the contemplated action and in general the grounds therefore, fine the licensee an amount not exceeding $10,000 per violation, or revoke or suspend any license issued hereunder if he or she finds that:
        (1) the
* * *