(815 ILCS 137/135)
Sec. 135. Remedies, enforcement, and limitations of liability.
(a) The remedies provided in this Act are cumulative and apply to persons or entities subject to this Act.
(b) Any knowing violation of this Act constitutes a violation of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(c) If any provision of an agreement for a high risk home loan violates this Act, then that provision is unenforceable against the borrower.
(d)(1) Any natural or artificial person who purchases or otherwise is assigned or subsequently holds a high risk home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the lender or broker of the loan, provided that this item (d)(1) shall not apply if the purchaser, assignee or holder demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it:
(A) has in place, at the time of the purchase,
assignment or transfer of the loans, policies that expressly prohibit its purchase, acceptance of assignment or holding of any high risk home loans;
(B) requires by contract that a seller, assignor or
transferor of high risk home loans to the purchaser, assignee or transferee represents and warrants to the purchaser, assignee or transferee that either (i) the seller, assignor or transferor will not sell, assign or transfer any high risk home loans to the purchaser, assignee or transferee, or (ii) the seller, assignor or transferor is a beneficiary of a representation and warranty from a previous seller, assignor or transferor to that effect; and
(C) exercises reasonable due diligence at the time of
the purchase, assignment or transfer of high risk home loans, or within a reasonable period of time after the purchase, assignment or transfer of such home loans, which is intended by the purchaser, assignee or transferee to prevent the purchaser, assignee or transferee from purchasing or taking assignment or otherwise holding any high risk home loans, provided that this reasonable due diligence requirement may be met by sampling and need not require loan-by-loan review.
(2) Limited to the amount required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high cost home loan plus the amount required to recover costs, including reasonable attorney fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against a subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan as follows:
(A) within 5 years of the closing date of a high risk
home loan, a violation of this Act in connection with the loan as an original action; and
(B) at any time during the term of a high risk home
loan, after an action to collect on the home loan or to foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated, or the debt arising from the home loan has been accelerated, or the home loan has become 60 days in default, any defense, claim, counterclaim or action to enjoin foreclosure or preserve or obtain possession of the home that secures the loan.
(e) In addition to the limitation of liability afforded to subsequent purchasers, assignees, or holders under subsection (d) of this Section, a lender and a subsequent purchaser, assignee, or holder of the high risk home loan is not liable for a violation of this Act if:
(1) within 30 days of the loan closing and prior to
receiving any notice from the borrower of the violation, the lender has made appropriate restitution to the borrower and appropriate adjustments are made to the loan; or
(2) the violation was not intentional and resulted
from a bona fide error in fact, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid such errors, and within 60 days of the discovery of the violation and prior to receiving any notice from the borrower of the violation, the borrower is notified of the violation, appropriate restitution is made to the borrower, and appropriate adjustments are made to the loan.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
Sections: Previous 100 105 110 115 120 125 130 135 145 150 153 155 160 165 170 Next