(815 ILCS 306/10)
Sec. 10. Definitions. In this Act:
"Automotive repair" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) All repairs to motor vehicles that are commonly
performed in a motor vehicle repair facility by a motor vehicle technician, including the diagnosis, installation, exchange, or repair of mechanical or electrical parts or units for any vehicle, the performance of any electrical or mechanical adjustment to any vehicle, or the performance of any service work required for routine maintenance or repair of any vehicle. The term does not include commercial fleet repair or maintenance transactions involving 2 or more vehicles or ongoing service or maintenance contracts involving vehicles used primarily for business purposes.
(2) All repair work in motor vehicle repair
facilities that perform one or more specialties within the automotive repair service industry, including, but not limited to, refinishing, brake, electrical, exhaust repair or installation, front-end, radiators, tires, transmission, tune-up, and windshield. However, transactions involving the retail purchase of merchandise when a facility installs the merchandise as part of the transaction at the discretion of the customer for a firm price are not included. These transactions shall include but not be limited to tires, batteries, oil, and lube jobs.
"Automotive repair facility" or "motor vehicle repair facility" means any person, firm, association, or corporation that for compensation engages in the business of automotive repair or diagnosis, or both, of malfunctions of motor vehicles.
A "used" part consists of a used assembly removed from a vehicle and installed on a vehicle undergoing repair without the benefit of being rebuilt or remanufactured.
(Source: P.A. 90-426, eff. 1-1-98.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 Next