(815 ILCS 425/5) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1305)
Sec. 5. Any person who shall knowingly use or display for commercial purposes the genuine label, trade-mark or form of advertisement of any such association or union in any manner not authorized by such association or union shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. In all cases where such association or union is not incorporated, suits under this Act may be commenced by an officer of such association or union on behalf of and for the use of such association or union.
(Source: P.A. 84-517.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next