Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 5 Illinois Securities Law of 1953. Section 4
    (815 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.4)
    Sec. 4. Exempt transactions. The provisions of Sections 2a, 5, 6 and 7 of this Act shall not apply to any of the following transactions, except where otherwise specified in this Section 4:
* * *
    P. Any offer, sale or issuance of securities (except face amount certificate contracts and investment fund shares) issued by and representing an interest in an issuer which is a business corporation incorporated under the laws of this State, the purposes of which are to provide capital and supervision solely for the redevelopment of blighted urban areas located in a municipality in this State and whose assets are located entirely within that municipality, provided: (1) no commission, discount or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for or on account of the sale or sales of such securities; (2) the aggregate amount of any securities of the issuer owned of record or beneficially by any one person will not exceed the lesser of $5,000 or 4% of the equity capitalization of the issuer; (3) the officers and directors of the corporation have been bona fide residents of the municipality not less than 3 years immediately preceding the effectiveness of the offering sheet for the securities under this subsection P; and (4) the issuer files with the Secretary of State an offering sheet descriptive of the securities setting forth:
        (a) the name and address of the issuer;
        (b) the title and total amount of securities to be
    offered;
        (c) the price at which the securities are to be
    offered; and
        (d) such additional information as the Secretary of
    State may prescribe by rule and regulation.
    The Secretary of State shall within a reasonable time examine the offering sheet so filed and, unless the Secretary of State shall make a determination that the offering sheet so filed does not conform to the requirements of this subsection P, shall declare the offering sheet to be effective, which offering sheet shall continue effective for a period of 12 months from the date it becomes effective. The fee for examining the offering sheet shall be as established pursuant to Section 11a of this Act, and shall not be returnable in any event. The Secretary of State shall by rule or regulation require the filing of a report or reports of sales made to residents of this State in reliance upon the exemption provided by this subsection P and prescribe the form of such report and the time within which such report shall be filed. The Secretary of State shall prescribe by rule or regulation the amount of the fee for filing any such report, but such fee shall not be less than the minimum amount nor more than the maximum amount established pursuant to Section 11a of this Act, and shall not be returnable in any event. The Secretary of State may impose, in such cases as he or she may deem appropriate, a penalty for failure to file any such report in a timely manner, but no such penalty shall exceed an amount equal to five times the filing fee. The contents of any such report shall be deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public except by order of court or in court proceedings. The failure to file any such report shall not affect the availability of such exemption, but such failure to file any such report shall constitute a violation of subsection D of Section 12 of this Act, subject to the penalties enumerated in Section 14 of this Act. The civil remedies provided for in subsection A of Section 13 of this Act and the civil remedies of rescission and appointment of a receiver, conservator, ancillary receiver or ancillary conservator provided for in subsection F of Section 13 of this Act shall not be available against any person by reason of the failure to file any such report or on account of the contents of any such report.
    Q. Any isolated transaction, whether effected by a dealer or not.
    R. Any offer, sale or issuance of a security to any person who purchases at least $150,000 of the securities being offered, where the purchaser's total purchase price does not, or it is reasonably believed by the person relying upon this subsection R that said purchase price does not, exceed 20 percent of the purchaser's net worth at the time of sale, or if a natural person a joint net worth with that person's spouse, for one or any combination of the following: (i) cash, (ii) securities for which market quotations are readily available, (iii) an unconditional obligation to pay cash or securities for which quotations are readily available, which obligation is to be discharged within five years of the sale of the securities to the purchaser, or (iv) the cancellation of any indebtedness owed by the issuer to the purchaser; provided that such security is not offered or sold by means of any general advertising or general solicitation in this State.
    S. Any offer, sale or issuance of a security to any person who is, or who is reasonably believed by the person relying upon this subsection S to be, a director, executive officer, or general partner of the issuer of the securities being offered or sold, or any director, executive officer, or general partner of a general partner of that issuer. For purposes of this subsection S, "executive officer" shall mean the president, any vice president in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function, or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the issuer. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the issuer if they perform such policy making functions for the issuer.
    A document being filed pursuant to this Section 4 shall be deemed filed, and any fee paid pursuant to this Section 4 shall be deemed paid, upon the date of actual receipt thereof by the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 90-70, eff. 7-8-97; 91-809, eff. 1-1-01.)
Sections:  Previous  2.29  2.30  2.31  2.32  2.33  2a  3  4  5  6  7  7a  8  8a  8b  Next