Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 5 Illinois Securities Law of 1953. Section 4
    (815 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.4)
    Sec. 4. Exempt transactions. The provisions of Sections 2a, 5, 6 and 7 of this Act shall not apply to any of the following transactions, except where otherwise specified in this Section 4:
    A. Any offer or sale, whether through a dealer or otherwise, of securities by a person who is not an issuer, underwriter, dealer or controlling person in respect of such securities, and who, being the bona fide owner of such securities, disposes thereof for his or her own account; provided, that such offer or sale is not made directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer or of an underwriter or controlling person.
    B. Any offer, sale, issuance or exchange of securities of the issuer to or with security holders of the issuer except to or with persons who are security holders solely by reason of holding transferable warrants, transferable options, or similar transferable rights of the issuer, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for or on account of the procuring or soliciting of such sale or exchange (other than a fee paid to underwriters based on their undertaking to purchase any securities not purchased by security holders in connection with such sale or exchange).
    C. Any offer, sale or issuance of securities to any corporation, bank, savings bank, savings institution, savings and loan association, trust company, insurance company, building and loan association, or dealer; to a pension fund, pension trust, or employees' profit sharing trust, other financial institution or institutional investor, any government or political subdivision or instrumentality thereof, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary capacity; to any partnership or other association engaged as a substantial part of its business or operations in purchasing or holding securities; to any trust in respect of which a bank or trust company is trustee or co-trustee; to any entity in which at least 90% of the equity is owned by persons described under subsection C, H, or S of this Section 4; to any employee benefit plan within the meaning of Title I of the Federal ERISA Act if (i) the investment decision is made by a plan fiduciary as defined in Section 3(21) of the Federal ERISA Act and such plan fiduciary is either a bank, savings and loan association, insurance company, registered investment adviser or an investment adviser registered under the Federal 1940 Investment Advisers Act, or (ii) the plan has total assets in excess of $5,000,000, or (iii) in the case of a self-directed plan, investment decisions are made solely by persons that are described under subsection C, D, H or S of this Section 4; to any plan established and maintained by, and for the benefit of the employees of, any state or political subdivision or agency or instrumentality thereof if such plan has total assets in excess of $5,000,000; or to any organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, any Massachusetts or similar business trust, or any
* * *
    H. Any offer, sale or issuance of a security to (1) any natural person who has, or is reasonably believed by the person relying upon this subsection H to have, a net worth or joint net worth with that person's spouse, at the time of the offer, sale or issuance, in excess of $1,000,000 excluding the value of a principal residence, or (2) any natural person who had, or is reasonably believed by the person relying upon this subsection H to have had, an income or joint income with that person's spouse, in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years and who reasonably expects, or is reasonably expected to have, an income in excess of $200,000 in the current year, or (3) any person that is not a natural person and in which at least 90% of the equity interest is owned by persons who meet either of the tests set forth in clauses (1) or (2) of this subsection H; provided that such security is not offered or sold by means of any general advertising or general solicitation in this State.
    I. Any offer, sale or issuance of securities to or for the benefit of security holders of any person incident to a vote by such security holders pursuant to such person's organizational document or any applicable statute of the jurisdiction of such person's organization, on a merger, consolidation, reclassification of securities, or sale or transfer of assets in consideration of or exchange for securities of the same or another person.
    J. Any offer, sale or issuance of securities in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, where such offer, sale or issuance is incident to a reorganization, recapitalization, readjustment, composition or settlement of a claim, as approved by a court of competent jurisdiction of the United States, or any state.
* * *