Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 5 Illinois Securities Law of 1953. Section 4
    (815 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.4)
    Sec. 4. Exempt transactions. The provisions of Sections 2a, 5, 6 and 7 of this Act shall not apply to any of the following transactions, except where otherwise specified in this Section 4:
* * *
    B. Any offer, sale, issuance or exchange of securities of the issuer to or with security holders of the issuer except to or with persons who are security holders solely by reason of holding transferable warrants, transferable options, or similar transferable rights of the issuer, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for or on account of the procuring or soliciting of such sale or exchange (other than a fee paid to underwriters based on their undertaking to purchase any securities not purchased by security holders in connection with such sale or exchange).
    C. Any offer, sale or issuance of securities to any corporation, bank, savings bank, savings institution, savings and loan association, trust company, insurance company, building and loan association, or dealer; to a pension fund, pension trust, or employees' profit sharing trust, other financial institution or institutional investor, any government or political subdivision or instrumentality thereof, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary capacity; to any partnership or other association engaged as a substantial part of its business or operations in purchasing or holding securities; to any trust in respect of which a bank or trust company is trustee or co-trustee; to any entity in which at least 90% of the equity is owned by persons described under subsection C, H, or S of this Section 4; to any employee benefit plan within the meaning of Title I of the Federal ERISA Act if (i) the investment decision is made by a plan fiduciary as defined in Section 3(21) of the Federal ERISA Act and such plan fiduciary is either a bank, savings and loan association, insurance company, registered investment adviser or an investment adviser registered under the Federal 1940 Investment Advisers Act, or (ii) the plan has total assets in excess of $5,000,000, or (iii) in the case of a self-directed plan, investment decisions are made solely by persons that are described under subsection C, D, H or S of this Section 4; to any plan established and maintained by, and for the benefit of the employees of, any state or political subdivision or agency or instrumentality thereof if such plan has total assets in excess of $5,000,000; or to any organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, any Massachusetts or similar business trust, or any partnership, if such organization, trust, or partnership has total assets in excess of $5,000,000.
* * *
    The Secretary of State shall within a reasonable time examine the offering sheet so filed and, unless the Secretary of State shall make a determination that the offering sheet so filed does not conform to the requirements of this subsection P, shall declare the offering sheet to be effective, which offering sheet shall continue effective for a period of 12 months from the date it becomes effective. The fee for examining the offering sheet shall be as established pursuant to Section 11a of this Act, and shall not be returnable in any event. The Secretary of State shall by rule or regulation require the filing of a report or reports of sales made to residents of this State in reliance upon the exemption provided by this subsection P and prescribe the form of such report and the time within which such report shall be filed. The Secretary of State shall prescribe by rule or regulation the amount of the fee for filing any such report, but such fee shall not be less than the minimum amount nor more than the maximum amount established pursuant to Section 11a of this Act, and shall not be returnable in any event. The Secretary of State may impose, in such cases as he or she may deem appropriate, a penalty for failure to file any such report in a timely manner, but no such penalty shall exceed an amount equal to five times the filing fee. The contents of any such report shall be deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public except by order of court or in court proceedings. The failure to file any such report shall not affect the availability of such exemption, but such failure to file any such report shall constitute a violation of subsection D of Section 12 of this Act, subject to the penalties enumerated in Section 14 of this Act. The civil remedies provided for in subsection A of Section 13 of this Act and the civil remedies of rescission and appointment of a receiver, conservator, ancillary receiver or ancillary conservator provided for in subsection F of Section 13 of this Act shall not be available against any person by reason of the failure to file any such report or on account of the contents of any such report.
    Q. Any isolated transaction, whether effected by a dealer or not.
    R. Any offer, sale or issuance of a security to any person who purchases at least $150,000 of the securities being offered, where the purchaser's total purchase price does not, or it is reasonably believed by the person relying upon this subsection R that said purchase price does not, exceed 20 percent of the purchaser's net worth at the time of sale, or if a natural person a joint net worth with that person's spouse, for one or any combination of the following: (i) cash, (ii) securities for which market quotations are readily available, (iii) an unconditional obligation to pay cash or securities for which quotations are readily available, which obligation is to be discharged within five years of the sale of the securities to the purchaser, or (iv) the cancellation
* * *