Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 5 Illinois Securities Law of 1953. Section 4
    (815 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.4)
    Sec. 4. Exempt transactions. The provisions of Sections 2a, 5, 6 and 7 of this Act shall not apply to any of the following transactions, except where otherwise specified in this Section 4:
* * *
    E. Any offer or sale of securities by an executor, administrator, guardian, receiver or trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy, or at any judicial sale, or at a public sale by auction held at an advertised time and place, or the offer or sale of securities in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this Act by a pledgee of securities pledged for a bona fide debt.
    F. Any offer or sale by a registered dealer, either as principal or agent, of any securities (except face amount certificate contracts and investment fund shares) at a price reasonably related to the current market price of such securities, provided:
        (1) (a) the securities are issued and outstanding;
            (b) the issuer is required to file reports
        pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Federal 1934 Act and has been subject to such requirements during the 90 day period immediately preceding the date of the offer or sale, or is an issuer of a security covered by Section 12(g)(2)(B) or (G) of the Federal 1934 Act;
            (c) the dealer has a reasonable basis for
        believing that the issuer is current in filing the reports required to be filed at regular intervals pursuant to the provisions of Section 13 or Section 15(d), as the case may be, of the Federal 1934 Act, or in the case of insurance companies exempted from Section 12(g) of the Federal 1934 Act by subparagraph 12(g)(2)(G) thereof, the annual statement referred to in Section 12(g)(2)(G)(i) of the Federal 1934 Act; and
            (d) the dealer has in its records, and makes
        reasonably available upon request to any person expressing an interest in a proposed transaction in the securities, the issuer's most recent annual report filed pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d), as the case may be, of the Federal 1934 Act or the annual statement in the case of an insurance company exempted from Section 12(g) of the Federal 1934 Act by subparagraph 12(g)(2)(G) thereof, together with any other reports required to be filed at regular intervals under the Federal 1934 Act by the issuer after such annual report or annual statement; provided that the making available of such reports pursuant to this subparagraph, unless otherwise represented, shall not constitute a representation by the dealer that the information is true and correct, but shall constitute a representation by the dealer that the information is reasonably current; or
* * *