Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 505 Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. Section 2L
    (815 ILCS 505/2L) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 262L)
    Sec. 2L. Any retail sale of a motor vehicle made after January 1, 1968 to a consumer by a new motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer within the meaning of Chapter 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code is made subject to this Section.
    (a) The dealer is liable to the purchasing consumer for the following share of the cost of the repair of Power Train components for a period of 30 days from date of delivery, unless the repairs have become necessary by abuse, negligence, or collision. The burden of establishing that a claim for repairs is not within this Section shall be on the selling dealer. The dealer's share of such repair costs is:
    (1) in the case of a motor vehicle which is not more than 2 years old, 50%;
    (2) in the case of a motor vehicle which is 2 or more, but less than 3 years old, 25%;
    (3) in the case of a motor vehicle which is 3 or more, but less than 4 years old, 10%; and
    (4) in the case of a motor vehicle which is 4 or more years old, none.
    (b) Notwithstanding the foregoing, such a dealer and a purchasing consumer may negotiate a sale and purchase that is not subject to this Section if there is stamped on any purchase order, contract, agreement, or other instrument to be signed by the consumer as a part of that transaction, in at least 10-point bold type immediately above the signature line, the following: "THIS VEHICLE IS SOLD AS IS WITH NO WARRANTY AS TO MECHANICAL CONDITION"
    (c) As used in this Section, "Power Train components" means the engine block, head, all internal engine parts, oil pan and gaskets, water pump, intake manifold, transmission, and all internal transmission parts, torque converter, drive shaft, universal joints, rear axle and all rear axle internal parts, and rear wheel bearings.
    (d) The repair liability means that the dealer will make necessary Power Train component repairs in his shop, or in the shop of his service affiliate, on the basis of his regular list price charge for parts and labor, where the flat rate list price does not exceed 50% of the selling price of the vehicle at the time repairs are requested.
    (e) The age of the vehicle shall be measured according to the manufacturer's model year designation as shown on the Certificate of Title or Registration Certificate. Vehicles shall be designated as current year models, one year old, 2 year old, and so forth according to the time that has elapsed since January 1 of the appropriate model year so designated.
    (f) This Section does not preclude the issuance of a warranty or guarantee by a motor vehicle dealer or motor car manufacturer that meets or exceeds the basic provisions of paragraph (a).
    (g) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989, executives' and officials' cars when so advertised shall have been used exclusively by executives of the parent motor car manufacturer's personnel or by an executive of an authorized dealer in the same make of car. These cars, so advertised, shall not have been sold to a member of the public prior to the appearance of the advertisement.
    Any person who violates this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-351; 87-1140.)
Sections:  Previous  2G  2H  2I  2J  2J.1  2J.2  2K  2L  2M  2N  2P  2P.1  2Q  2R  2S  Next