(815 ILCS 636/25)
Sec. 25. Requirements for a consumer lease.
(a) A consumer lease shall be in writing and signed by the lessor and the lessee.
(b) The printed portion of the consumer lease, other than directions for completion of the consumer lease, shall be printed in a size equal to at least eight-point type. The consumer lease shall contain the following items printed or written in a conspicuous manner:
* * *
have no ownership rights in the vehicle unless and until you exercise your option to purchase the vehicle, if this lease contains a purchase option. Do not sign this lease before you read it. Early termination may require you to pay a substantial amount. You are entitled to a completed copy of this lease when you sign it."
(c) The lessor shall deliver to the lessee a completed copy of the consumer lease signed by the lessor. Any acknowledgement by the lessee of delivery of a copy of the consumer lease shall be conspicuous and shall appear directly above the space reserved for the lessee's signature.
(d) The consumer lease shall contain the names of the lessor and the lessee, the place of business of the lessor, the residence or place of business of the lessee as specified by the lessee, and a description of the vehicle, including its make, model year, model, and, if known, the vehicle's identification number or marks.
(e) The consumer lease shall contain the following:
(1) All items required to be disclosed by the
Consumer Leasing Act and, in addition, the following items if the items or substantially similar items are not required to be disclosed by the Consumer Leasing Act.
(2) The capitalized cost, identified as "capitalized
cost", and a descriptive explanation such as "the agreed upon amount determined at lease inception for all items and services included in the lease".
(3) Any capitalized cost reduction, using the term
"capitalized cost reduction".
(4) The adjusted capitalized cost, using the term
"adjusted capitalized cost" and a descriptive explanation, as applicable, such as "the agreed upon amount which serves as the basis for determining the base lease payment. If you are not in default, this amount plus any applicable early termination charges determines your maximum early termination obligation".
(5) If the lessee is not permitted to terminate the
lease at any time, the consumer lease shall contain a conspicuous statement setting forth any prohibitions upon the lessee's ability to terminate the consumer lease at any time before the end of the scheduled term.
(6) The vehicle's residual value, using the term
"residual value".
(f)
(1) (A) Any insurance for which a charge is included
in the consumer lease shall be issued by an insurance company authorized to do that kind of insurance business in this State.
(B) The lessee shall have the privilege of
purchasing the insurance from an agent or broker of the lessee's own selection and of selecting an insurance company acceptable to the lessor provided, however, that the inclusion of the insurance premium in the consumer lease when the lessee selects the agent, broker, or company shall be optional with the lessor and in such case the lessor or assignee shall have no obligation to send or cause to be sent to the lessee a copy of the insurance policy.
* * *
or an assignment of wages is given.
(3) The lessee waives any right of action against the
holder for any illegal act committed in the collection of payments under the consumer lease or in the repossession of the vehicle.
(4) The lessee executes a power of attorney
appointing the holder or other person acting on behalf of the holder as the lessee's agent in collection of payments under the consumer lease or in the repossession of the vehicle, provided, however, that this paragraph shall not prohibit the inclusion in a consumer lease of a limited power of attorney or other provision authorizing the holder to execute in the lessee's name any proofs of insurance claims or losses, titling and registration documents, odometer statements, or for any other purpose properly associated with the lease transaction or to endorse the lessee's name on any insurance settlement or premium, rebate draft, refund, or check.
(5) The holder is relieved from liability for any
legal remedy which the lessee may have had against the holder under the consumer lease, or any separate instrument executed in connection therewith.
(6) The lessee waives any provision of this Act.
(n) Any provision prohibited by this Act shall be unenforceable but shall not otherwise affect the validity of a consumer lease.
(Source: P.A. 89-625, eff. 1-1-97.)
Sections: Previous 10.105 10.110 10.115 10.120 10.125 15 20 25 30 35 37 40 45 50 55 Next