(815 ILCS 705/19) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1719)
Sec. 19. Termination of a Franchise. (a) It shall be a violation of this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchise of a franchised business located in this State prior to the expiration of its term except for "good cause" as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this Section.
(b) "Good cause" shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement and to cure such default after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity to cure such default, which in no event need be more than 30 days.
(c) "Good cause" shall include, but without the requirement of notice and an opportunity to cure, situations in which the franchisee:
(1) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or a similar disposition of the assets of the franchise business;
(2) voluntarily abandons the franchise business;
(3) is convicted of a felony or other crime which substantially impairs the good will associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name or commercial symbol; or
(4) repeatedly fails to comply with the lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
Sections: Previous 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Next