Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 705 Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987. Section 27
    (815 ILCS 705/27) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1727)
    Sec. 27. Periods of limitation. No action shall be maintained under Section 26 of this Act to enforce any liability created by this Act unless brought before the expiration of 3 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation upon which it is based, the expiration of one year after the franchisee becomes aware of facts or circumstances reasonably indicating that he may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act, or 90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing the violation, whichever shall first expire. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this Act shall be revived by this Act. Every cause of action under this Act survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
Sections:  Previous  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  Next