(815 ILCS 705/6) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1706)
Sec. 6. Fraudulent practices. In connection with the offer or sale of any franchise made in this State, it is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to:
(a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(c) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
For the purposes of this Section 6, a sale of a franchise is made in this State when: (i) an offer to sell or buy a franchise is made in this State and accepted within or outside of this State, or (ii) an offer to sell or buy a franchise is made outside of this State and accepted in this State, or (iii) the offeree is domiciled in this State, or (iv) the franchised business is or will be located in this State.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next