Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 Employment: Article -
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 1
Short title. This Act may be cited as the Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. (Source: P.A. 90-535, eff. 11-14-97.)
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 3
Definition. For the purposes of this Act, the term "firefighter" includes, without limitation, a licensed emergency medical technician (EMT) who is a sworn member...
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 5
Declaration of State interest. The General Assembly determines and declares that the provisions of this Act fulfill an important State interest. (Source: P.A. 90-535,...
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 10
Required health coverage benefits. (a) An employer who employs a full-time law enforcement, correctional or correctional probation officer, or firefighter, who, on or after...
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 15
Required educational benefits. If a firefighter, law enforcement, or correctional or correctional probation officer is accidentally or unlawfully and intentionally killed as specified in...
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 17
Reporting forms. (a) A person who qualified for benefits under subsections (a) and (b) of Section 10 of this Act (hereinafter referred to as "PSEBA...
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 20
Home rule. An employer, including a home rule unit, that employs a full-time law enforcement, correctional or correctional probation officer, or firefighter may not...
- Illinois Employment: Article -
Amendatory provisions; text omitted
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 95
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted). (Source: P.A. 90-535, eff. 11-14-97; text omitted.)
- Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. - 820 ILCS 320, Section 99
Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming law. (Source: P.A. 90-535, eff. 11-14-97.)