(820 ILCS 405/207) (from Ch. 48, par. 317)
Sec. 207. The term "employment" shall include an individual's entire service, within or both within and without this State, if
A. The service is localized in this State; or
B. The service is not localized in any State but some of the service is performed in this State and (1) the base of the operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this State; or (2) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any State in which some part of the service is performed but the individual's residence is in this State; or
C. The service is not localized in any State but, after 1961, is performed by an individual employed on or in connection with an American aircraft, if
1. The contract of service is entered into within this State, or
2. The contract of service is not entered into within this State or within any other State and, during the performance of the contract of service and while the individual is employed on the aircraft, it touches at an air field in this State; provided, however, that the Director may enter into arrangements with other States, pursuant to Section 2700, with respect to such aircraft which touch at an air field in more than one State; Provided, that the individual is employed on or in connection with such American aircraft when outside the United States. The term "American aircraft" means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1784.)
Sections: Previous 202 203 204 205 205.1 206 206.1 207 208 208.1 208.2 209 210 211 211.1 Next