(820 ILCS 405/211.3) (from Ch. 48, par. 321.3)
Sec. 211.3. For the purpose of Section 211.2, the term "employment" shall not include services performed
A. In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
B. By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;
C. Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education;
D. In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work;
E. As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any Federal agency or an agency of a State or political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, by an individual receiving such work-relief or work-training; or
F. After December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution.
(Source: P.A. 80-2dSS-1.)
Sections: Previous 208.1 208.2 209 210 211 211.1 211.2 211.3 211.4 211.5 212 212.1 213 214 215 Next