(820 ILCS 5/1.3)
Sec. 1.3. Definitions. As used in Section 1.2 through 1.5:
"Employee" means any individual permitted to work by an employer in an occupation.
"Employer" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, governmental or quasi-governmental body, or any person or group of persons that employs any person to work, labor, or exercise skill in connection with the operation of any business, industry, vocation, or occupation.
"Picketing" means the stationing of a person for an organization to apprise the public by signs or other means of the existence of a dispute pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 151 et seq., and the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 141 et seq.
"Dispute" includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment or other protest, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relationship of employer and employee.
"Public right of way" means that portion of the highway or street adjacent to the roadway for accommodating stopped vehicles or for emergency use; or that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines.
"Temporary sign" means a sign or other display or device that is not permanently affixed and is capable of being removed at the end of each day or shift.
"Temporary shelter" means a tent or shelter that is not permanently affixed and is capable of being removed at the end of each day or shift, not to exceed 300 square feet in size.
(Source: P.A. 94-321, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections: Previous 1 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Next