Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 55 Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act. Section 10
    (820 ILCS 55/10) (from Ch. 48, par. 2860)
    Sec. 10. Prohibited inquiries.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any employer to inquire, in a written application or in any other manner, of any prospective employee or of the prospective employee's previous employers, whether that prospective employee has ever filed a claim for benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act or Workers' Occupational Diseases Act or received benefits under these Acts.
    (b)(1) Except as provided in this subsection, it shall be unlawful for any employer to request or require any employee or prospective employee to provide any password or other related account information in order to gain access to the employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website or to demand access in any manner to an employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website.
    (2) Nothing in this subsection shall limit an employer's right to:
        (A) promulgate and maintain lawful workplace policies
    governing the use of the employer's electronic equipment, including policies regarding Internet use, social networking site use, and electronic mail use; and
        (B) monitor usage of the employer's electronic
    equipment and the employer's electronic mail without requesting or requiring any employee or prospective employee to provide any password or other related account information in order to gain access to the employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website.
    (3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an employer from obtaining about a prospective employee or an employee information that is in the public domain or that is otherwise obtained in compliance with this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly.
    (3.5) Provided that the password, account information, or access sought by the employer relates to a professional account, and not a personal account, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or restrict an employer from complying with a duty to screen employees or applicants prior to hiring or to monitor or retain employee communications as required under Illinois insurance laws or federal law or by a self-regulatory organization as defined in Section 3(A)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78(A)(26).
    (4) For the purposes of this subsection, "social networking website" means an Internet-based service that allows individuals to:
        (A) construct a public or semi-public profile within
    a bounded system, created by the service;
        (B) create a list of other users with whom they share
    a connection within the system; and
        (C) view and navigate their list of connections and
    those made by others within the system.
    "Social networking website" shall not include electronic mail.
    For the purposes of paragraph (3.5) of this subsection, "professional account" means an account, service, or profile created, maintained, used, or accessed by a current or prospective employee for business purposes of the employer.
    For the purposes of paragraph (3.5) of this subsection, "personal account" means an account, service, or profile on a social networking website that is used by a current or prospective employee exclusively for personal communications unrelated to any business purposes of the employer.
(Source: P.A. 97-875, eff. 1-1-13; 98-501, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  1  5  10  12  15  20  Next