Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-11-18-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. As used in this chapter:
"Dwelling" means a residence with at least one (1) dwelling unit
as set forth in IC 22-12-1-4(a)(1)(B) and IC 22-12-1-5(a)(1).
"Hotels and motels" means buildings or structures kept,
maintained, used, advertised, or held out to the public as inns or
places where sleeping accommodations are furnished for hire for
transient guests.
"Owner" means a person having control or custody of any
building covered by this chapter.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership,
association, or other legal entity.
"Smoke detector" means a device which senses visible or invisible
particles of combustion and conforms to the minimum standards for
type, components, and maintenance prescribed by the National Fire
Protection Association.
"Seasonally occupied dwellings" means hotels and motels open
to the public for occupancy by guests only during any period of time
between April 15 and October 15 each year.
"Single level dwellings" means all single level (no more than one
(1) level above ground) hotels and motels that have no interior
corridors, and whose individual rooms have exterior exits.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.141, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.237-1983,
SEC.2; P.L.176-1991, SEC.1.