Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-2-6-2
Assignment of wages; requisites
Sec. 2. (a) Any assignment of the wages of an employee is valid
only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The assignment is:
(A) in writing;
(B) signed by the employee personally;
(C) by its terms revocable at any time by the employee upon
written notice to the employer; and
(D) agreed to in writing by the employer.
(2) An executed copy of the assignment is delivered to the
employer within ten (10) days after its execution.
(3) The assignment is made for a purpose described in
subsection (b).
(b) A wage assignment under this section may be made for the
purpose of paying any of the following:
(1) Premium on a policy of insurance obtained for the employee
by the employer.
(2) Pledge or contribution of the employee to a charitable or
nonprofit organization.
(3) Purchase price of bonds or securities, issued or guaranteed
by the United States.
(4) Purchase price of shares of stock, or fractional interests
therein, of the employing company, or of a company owning the
majority of the issued and outstanding stock of the employing
company, whether purchased from such company, in the open
market or otherwise. However, if such shares are to be
purchased on installments pursuant to a written purchase
agreement, the employee has the right under the purchase
agreement at any time before completing purchase of such
shares to cancel said agreement and to have repaid promptly the
amount of all installment payments which theretofore have been
made.
(5) Dues to become owing by the employee to a labor
organization of which the employee is a member.
(6) Purchase price of merchandise sold by the employer to the
employee, at the written request of the employee.
(7) Amount of a loan made to the employee by the employer
and evidenced by a written instrument executed by the
employee subject to the amount limits set forth in section 4(c)
of this chapter.
(8) Contributions, assessments, or dues of the employee to a
hospital service or a surgical or medical expense plan or to an
employees' association, trust, or plan existing for the purpose of
paying pensions or other benefits to said employee or to others
designated by the employee.
(9) Payment to any credit union, nonprofit organizations, or
associations of employees of such employer organized under
any law of this state or of the United States.
(10) Payment to any person or organization regulated under the
Uniform Consumer Credit Code (IC 24-4.5) for deposit or
credit to the employee's account by electronic transfer or as
otherwise designated by the employee.
(11) Premiums on policies of insurance and annuities purchased
by the employee on the employee's life.
(12) The purchase price of shares or fractional interest in shares
in one (1) or more mutual funds.
(13) A judgment owed by the employee if the payment:
(A) is made in accordance with an agreement between the
employee and the creditor; and
(B) is not a garnishment under IC 34-25-3.
(Formerly: Acts 1945, c.183, s.2; Acts 1947, c.330, s.1; Acts 1963,
c.148, s.1; Acts 1975, P.L.251, SEC.1.) As amended by
P.L.143-1988, SEC.3; P.L.115-1994, SEC.1; P.L.83-2001, SEC.1.