Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-13
Claims against third persons; subrogation; procedures
Sec. 13. Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is
payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been
sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the
employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages
in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case
of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person
to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay
compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. In that case,
however, if the action against the other person is brought by the
injured employee or his dependents and judgment is obtained and
paid, and accepted or settlement is made with the other person, either
with or without suit, then from the amount received by the employee
or dependents there shall be paid to the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier, subject to its paying its pro-rata
share of the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of asserting
the third party claim, the amount of compensation paid to the
employee or dependents, plus the medical, surgical, hospital and
nurses' services and supplies and burial expenses paid by the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and the
liability of the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier to pay further compensation or other expenses shall thereupon
terminate, whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents are entitled
to share in the proceeds of the settlement or recovery and whether or
not one (1) or all of the dependents could have maintained the action
or claim for wrongful death.
In the event the injured employee or his dependents, not having
received compensation or medical, surgical, hospital or nurses'
services and supplies or death benefits from the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier, shall procure a judgment
against the other party for injury or death, which judgment is paid,
or if settlement is made with the other person either with or without
suit, then the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier shall have no liability for payment of compensation or for
payment of medical, surgical, hospital or nurses' services and
supplies or death benefits whatsoever, whether or not one (1) or all
of the dependents are entitled to share in the proceeds of settlement
or recovery and whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents could
have maintained the action or claim for wrongful death.
In the event any injured employee, or in the event of his death, his
dependents, shall procure a final judgment against the other person
other than by agreement, and the judgment is for a lesser sum than
the amount for which the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier is liable for compensation and for medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, as of the date the judgment
* * *
out of which the employee might be compensated from the third
party.
The employee, or in the event of his death, his dependents, shall
institute legal proceedings against the other person for damages,
within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues. If, after the
proceeding is commenced, it is dismissed, the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier, having paid
compensation or having become liable therefor, may collect in their
own name, or in the name of the injured employee, or, in case of
death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in whom
legal liability for damages exists, the compensation paid or payable
to the injured employee, or his dependents, plus medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and burial expenses paid
by the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier or
for which they have become liable. The employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier may commence an action at law for
collection against the other person in whom legal liability for
damages exists, not later than one (1) year from the date the action
so commenced has been dismissed, notwithstanding the provisions
of any statute of limitations to the contrary.
If the employee, or, in the event of his death, his dependents, shall
fail to institute legal proceedings against the other person for
damages within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues, the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, having
paid compensation, or having been liable therefor, may collect in
their own name or in the name of the injured employee, or in the case
of his death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in
whom legal liability for damage exists, the compensation paid or
payable to the injured employee, or to his dependents, plus the
medical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and
burial expenses, paid by them, or for which they have become liable,
and the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier
may commence an action at law for collection against the other
person in whom legal liability exists, at any time within one (1) year
from the date of the expiration of the two (2) years when the action
accrued to the injured employee, or, in the event of his death, to his
dependents, notwithstanding the provisions of any statute of
limitations to the contrary.
In actions brought by the employee or his dependents, he or they
shall, within thirty (30) days after the action is filed, notify the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier by
personal service or registered mail, of the action and the name of the
court in which such suit is brought, filing proof thereof in the action.
The employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier
shall pay its pro rata share of all costs and reasonably necessary
* * *