Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-13
Claims against third persons; subrogation; procedures
Sec. 13. Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is
payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been
* * *
services and supplies or death benefits from the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier, shall procure a judgment
against the other party for injury or death, which judgment is paid,
or if settlement is made with the other person either with or without
suit, then the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier shall have no liability for payment of compensation or for
payment of medical, surgical, hospital or nurses' services and
supplies or death benefits whatsoever, whether or not one (1) or all
of the dependents are entitled to share in the proceeds of settlement
or recovery and whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents could
have maintained the action or claim for wrongful death.
In the event any injured employee, or in the event of his death, his
dependents, shall procure a final judgment against the other person
other than by agreement, and the judgment is for a lesser sum than
the amount for which the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier is liable for compensation and for medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, as of the date the judgment
becomes final, then the employee, or in the event of his death, his
dependents, shall have the option of either collecting the judgment
and repaying the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier for compensation previously drawn, if any, and repaying the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier for
medical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and supplies
previously paid, if any, and of repaying the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier the burial benefits paid,
if any, or of assigning all rights under the judgment to the employer
or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and thereafter
receiving all compensation and medical, surgical, hospital and
nurses' services and supplies, to which the employee or in the event
of his death, which his dependents would be entitled if there had
been no action brought against the other party.
If the injured employee or his dependents shall agree to receive
compensation from the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier or to accept from the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any payment
on account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to recover
the same, the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier shall have a lien upon any settlement award, judgment or fund
out of which the employee might be compensated from the third
party.
The employee, or in the event of his death, his dependents, shall
institute legal proceedings against the other person for damages,
within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues. If, after the
proceeding is commenced, it is dismissed, the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier, having paid
compensation or having become liable therefor, may collect in their
own name, or in the name of the injured employee, or, in case of
death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in whom
legal liability for damages exists, the compensation paid or payable
to the injured employee, or his dependents, plus medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and burial expenses paid
by the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier or
for which they have become liable. The employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier may commence an action at law for
collection against the other person in whom legal liability for
damages exists, not later than one (1) year from the date the action
so commenced has been dismissed, notwithstanding the provisions
of any statute of limitations to the contrary.
If the employee, or, in the event of his death, his dependents, shall
fail to institute legal proceedings against the other person for
damages within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues, the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, having
paid compensation, or having been liable therefor, may collect in
* * *