Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-13
Claims against third persons; subrogation; procedures
Sec. 13. Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is
payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been
* * *
own name, or in the name of the injured employee, or, in case of
death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in whom
legal liability for damages exists, the compensation paid or payable
to the injured employee, or his dependents, plus medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and burial expenses paid
by the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier or
for which they have become liable. The employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier may commence an action at law for
collection against the other person in whom legal liability for
damages exists, not later than one (1) year from the date the action
so commenced has been dismissed, notwithstanding the provisions
of any statute of limitations to the contrary.
If the employee, or, in the event of his death, his dependents, shall
fail to institute legal proceedings against the other person for
damages within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues, the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, having
paid compensation, or having been liable therefor, may collect in
their own name or in the name of the injured employee, or in the case
of his death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in
whom legal liability for damage exists, the compensation paid or
payable to the injured employee, or to his dependents, plus the
medical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and
burial expenses, paid by them, or for which they have become liable,
and the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier
may commence an action at law for collection against the other
person in whom legal liability exists, at any time within one (1) year
from the date of the expiration of the two (2) years when the action
accrued to the injured employee, or, in the event of his death, to his
dependents, notwithstanding the provisions of any statute of
limitations to the contrary.
In actions brought by the employee or his dependents, he or they
shall, within thirty (30) days after the action is filed, notify the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier by
personal service or registered mail, of the action and the name of the
court in which such suit is brought, filing proof thereof in the action.
The employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier
shall pay its pro rata share of all costs and reasonably necessary
expenses in connection with asserting the third party claim, action or
suit, including but not limited to cost of depositions and witness fees,
and to the attorney at law selected by the employee or his
dependents, a fee of twenty-five per cent (25%), if collected without
suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after the expenses and
costs in connection with the third party claim have been deducted
therefrom, and a fee of thirty-three and one-third per cent (33 1/3%),
if collected with suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after
deduction of costs and reasonably necessary expenses in connection
with the third party claim action or suit. The employer may, within
ninety (90) days after receipt of notice of suit from the employee or
his dependents, join in the action upon his motion so that all orders
of court after hearing and judgment shall be made for his protection.
An employer or his compensation insurance carrier may waive its
right to reimbursement under this section and, as a result of the
* * *