Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-13
Claims against third persons; subrogation; procedures
Sec. 13. Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is
payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been
sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the
employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages
in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case
of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person
to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay
compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. In that case,
however, if the action against the other person is brought by the
injured employee or his dependents and judgment is obtained and
paid, and accepted or settlement is made with the other person, either
with or without suit, then from the amount received by the employee
or dependents there shall be paid to the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier, subject to its paying its pro-rata
share of the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of asserting
the third party claim, the amount of compensation paid to the
employee or dependents, plus the medical, surgical, hospital and
nurses' services and supplies and burial expenses paid by the
employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and the
liability of the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier to pay further compensation or other expenses shall thereupon
terminate, whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents are entitled
to share in the proceeds of the settlement or recovery and whether or
not one (1) or all of the dependents could have maintained the action
or claim for wrongful death.
In the event the injured employee or his dependents, not having
received compensation or medical, surgical, hospital or nurses'
services and supplies or death benefits from the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier, shall procure a judgment
against the other party for injury or death, which judgment is paid,
or if settlement is made with the other person either with or without
suit, then the employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier shall have no liability for payment of compensation or for
payment of medical, surgical, hospital or nurses' services and
supplies or death benefits whatsoever, whether or not one (1) or all
of the dependents are entitled to share in the proceeds of settlement
or recovery and whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents could
have maintained the action or claim for wrongful death.
In the event any injured employee, or in the event of his death, his
dependents, shall procure a final judgment against the other person
other than by agreement, and the judgment is for a lesser sum than
the amount for which the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier is liable for compensation and for medical, surgical,
hospital and nurses' services and supplies, as of the date the judgment
* * *
expenses in connection with asserting the third party claim, action or
suit, including but not limited to cost of depositions and witness fees,
and to the attorney at law selected by the employee or his
dependents, a fee of twenty-five per cent (25%), if collected without
suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after the expenses and
costs in connection with the third party claim have been deducted
therefrom, and a fee of thirty-three and one-third per cent (33 1/3%),
if collected with suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after
deduction of costs and reasonably necessary expenses in connection
with the third party claim action or suit. The employer may, within
ninety (90) days after receipt of notice of suit from the employee or
his dependents, join in the action upon his motion so that all orders
of court after hearing and judgment shall be made for his protection.
An employer or his compensation insurance carrier may waive its
right to reimbursement under this section and, as a result of the
waiver, not have to pay the pro-rata share of costs and expenses.
No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of injury
or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the proceedings, shall be
valid without the written consent of both employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier and employee or his dependents,
except in the case of the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier, consent shall not be required where the employer
or the employer's compensation insurance carrier has been fully
indemnified or protected by court order.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.13; Acts 1945, c.188, s.4; Acts 1951,
c.258, s.1; Acts 1955, c.240, s.1; Acts 1963, c.387, s.3; Acts 1969,
c.94, s.1; Acts 1974, P.L.108, SEC.5.) As amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.260, SEC.1; P.L.31-2000, SEC.1.