Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-14
Contractors; certificate of coverage; subrogation
Sec. 14. (a) As used in this section, "person" does not include:
(1) an owner who contracts for performance of work on the
owner's owner occupied residential property; or
(2) a nonprofit corporation that is recognized as tax exempt
under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (as
defined in IC 6-3-1-11(a)) to the extent the corporation enters
into an independent contractor agreement with a person for the
performance of youth coaching services on a part-time basis.
(b) The state, any political division thereof, any municipal
corporation, any corporation, limited liability company, partnership,
or person, contracting for the performance of any work exceeding
one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value by a contractor subject to the
compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, without
exacting from such contractor a certificate from the worker's
compensation board showing that such contractor has complied with
section 5 of this chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC 22-3-5-2, shall be liable
to the same extent as the contractor for compensation, physician's
fees, hospital fees, nurse's charges, and burial expenses on account
of the injury or death of any employee of such contractor, due to an
accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the
work covered by such contract.
(c) Any contractor who shall sublet any contract for the
performance of any work, to a subcontractor subject to the
compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, without
obtaining a certificate from the worker's compensation board
showing that such subcontractor has complied with section 5 of this
chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC 22-3-5-2, shall be liable to the same
extent as such subcontractor for the payment of compensation,
physician's fees, hospital fees, nurse's charges, and burial expenses
on account of the injury or death of any employee of such
subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of
the performance of the work covered by such subcontract.
(d) The state, any political division thereof, any municipal
corporation, any corporation, limited liability company, partnership,
person, or contractor paying compensation, physician's fees, hospital
fees, nurse's charges, or burial expenses under this section may
recover the amount paid or to be paid from any person who,
independently of such provisions, would have been liable for the
payment thereof and may, in addition, recover the litigation expenses
and attorney's fees incurred in the action before the worker's
compensation board as well as the litigation expenses and attorney's
fees incurred in an action to collect the compensation, medical
expenses, and burial expenses.
(e) Every claim filed with the worker's compensation board under
this section shall be instituted against all parties liable for payment.
The worker's compensation board, in an award under subsection (b),
shall fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning
with the immediate employer, and, in an award under subsection (c),
shall determine whether the subcontractor has the financial ability to
pay the compensation and medical expenses when due and, if not,
shall order the contractor to pay the compensation and medical
expenses.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.14; Acts 1947, c.162, s.1.) As
amended by P.L.28-1988, SEC.24; P.L.8-1993, SEC.280;
P.L.258-1997(ss), SEC.2; P.L.202-2001, SEC.2; P.L.201-2005,
SEC.3.