Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-2-8
Qualifications; burden of proof
Sec. 8. No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to
the employee's knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed
rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position
in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory
duty. The burden of proof is on the defendant.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.8.) As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2,
SEC.2209.