Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-3-27
Jurisdiction; modification of award
Sec. 27. (a) The power and jurisdiction of the worker's
compensation board over each case shall be continuing and from
time to time it may, upon its own motion or upon the application of
either party, on account of a change in conditions, make such
modification or change in the award ending, lessening, continuing,
or extending the payments previously awarded, either by agreement
or upon hearing, as it may deem just, subject to the maximum and
minimum provided for in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
(b) Upon making any such change, the board shall immediately
send to each of the parties a copy of the modified award. No such
modification shall affect the previous award as to any money paid
thereunder.
(c) The board shall not make any such modification upon its own
motion nor shall any application therefor be filed by either party after
the expiration of two (2) years from the last day for which
compensation was paid under the original award made either by
agreement or upon hearing, except that applications for increased
permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one (1)
year from the last day for which compensation was paid. The board
may at any time correct any clerical error in any finding or award.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.45; Acts 1947, c.162, s.12; Acts 1963,
c.387, s.13.) As amended by P.L.144-1986, SEC.37; P.L.28-1988,
SEC.33.