Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-3-5
Medical treatment; liability of estate; right to order payment
Sec. 5. The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical,
surgical, hospital and nurse service herein required shall be limited
to such charges as prevail as provided under IC 22-3-6-1(j), in the
same community (as defined in IC 22-3-6-1(h)) for a like service or
product to injured persons. The employee and the employee's estate
do not have liability to a health care provider for payment for
services obtained under IC 22-3-3-4. The right to order payment for
all services provided under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 is solely
with the board. All claims by a health care provider for payment for
services are against the employer and the employer's insurance
carrier, if any, and must be made with the board under IC 22-3-2
through IC 22-3-6. The worker's compensation board may withhold
the approval of the fees of the attending physician in a case until the
attending physician files a report with the worker's compensation
board on the form prescribed by the board.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.26.) As amended by P.L.170-1991,
SEC.4; P.L.216-1995, SEC.1; P.L.258-1997(ss), SEC.4.